Company profile

Ticker
SLM
Exchange
CEO
Raymond J. Quinlan
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
SLM Holding Corp, Usa Education Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
522013874

SLM stock data

(
)

Calendar

23 Oct 19
28 Jan 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Net income 128.46M 150.28M 158.19M 147.51M
Diluted EPS 0.29 0.34 0.35 0.33
Net change in cash -146.91M 1.84B -402.85M 720.05M
Cash on hand 3.85B 4B 2.16B 2.56B
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Net income 487.48M 288.93M 250.33M 274.28M
Diluted EPS 1.07 0.62 0.53 0.59
Net change in cash 1.02B -384.45M -497.43M 56.44M
Cash on hand 2.56B 1.53B 1.92B 2.42B

Financial data from SLM earnings reports

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 289 317 -8.8%
Opened positions 30 44 -31.8%
Closed positions 58 49 +18.4%
Increased positions 82 102 -19.6%
Reduced positions 127 115 +10.4%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.65B 4.07B -10.3%
Total shares 412.87M 418.32M -1.3%
Total puts 834.04K 406.1K +105.4%
Total calls 232.69K 257K -9.5%
Total put/call ratio 3.6 1.6 +126.8%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK BlackRock 40.18M $354.59M -2.1%
ValueAct 39.18M $345.8M 0.0%
Vanguard 26.19M $231.09M -1.9%
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss 26.09M $230.24M -10.5%
N Price T Rowe Associates 23.53M $207.64M +19.3%
FMR 22.16M $195.53M +10.5%
Ci Investments 20.5M $180.9M +33.6%
Boston Partners 17.99M $158.51M -11.2%
GS The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 13.83M $122.08M -0.0%
Wellington Management 13.73M $121.16M +2.6%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Ceredex Value Advisors 7.94M +7.94M NEW
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 706.79K -7.49M -91.4%
Ci Investments 20.5M +5.15M +33.6%
N Price T Rowe Associates 23.53M +3.81M +19.3%
Wedge Capital Management L L P 3.62M +3.62M NEW
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss 26.09M -3.06M -10.5%
Boston Partners 17.99M -2.26M -11.2%
FMR 22.16M +2.1M +10.5%
Jennison Associates 8.91M -1.88M -17.4%
United Services Automobile Association 0 -1.85M EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Sigma LabsMicromuse
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: affordable, alternative, appeal, behave, bring, carryover, commence, composed, delay, deliberate, denying, drop, engine, experiencing, Farm, FFCB, important, interlocutory, introduction, light, LIHTC, lock, mapped, observable, opposition, partly, petition, population, proactively, progression, promote, proposed, randomly, refine, reply, retroactively, stage, stayed, stricter, Supreme, timeline, trial, understood
Removed: acceptance, cessation, faced, fourth, good, grew, heavy, judged, offered, request, robust, showed, strongest