Docoh
Loading...

MMS Maximus

Since 1975, Maximus has operated under its founding mission of Helping Government Serve the People®, enabling citizens around the globe to successfully engage with their governments at all levels and across a variety of health and human services programs. Maximus delivers innovative business process management and technology solutions that contribute to improved outcomes for citizens and higher levels of productivity, accuracy, accountability, and efficiency of government-sponsored programs. With more than 30,000 employees worldwide, Maximus is a proud partner to government agencies in the United States, Australia, Canada, Italy, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South Korea, Sweden, and the United Kingdom.

Company profile

Ticker
MMS
Exchange
CEO
Bruce Caswell
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
MAXIMUS INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
541000588

MMS stock data

(
)

Calendar

6 May 21
13 Jun 21
30 Sep 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18 Sep 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Maximus earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 119.97M 119.97M 119.97M 119.97M 119.97M 119.97M
Cash burn (monthly) 9.95M 1.56M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 24.45M 3.84M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 95.52M 116.12M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 9.6 74.2 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
2 Jun 21 Raymond B Ruddy Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 90.8678 24,820 2.26M 103,647.59
28 May 21 Ilene R. Baylinson Dividend Equivalent Rights Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 150.854 0 50,077.996
28 May 21 David Francis Dividend Equivalent Rights Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 105.52 0 35,029.149
28 May 21 Raymond B Ruddy Dividend Equivalent Rights Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 568.944 0 188,869.269
28 May 21 Richard A Montoni Dividend Equivalent Rights Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 40.936 0 13,589.312

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

93.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 314 319 -1.6%
Opened positions 48 47 +2.1%
Closed positions 53 29 +82.8%
Increased positions 120 121 -0.8%
Reduced positions 114 121 -5.8%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 5.12B 5.33B -3.8%
Total shares 57.47M 58.12M -1.1%
Total puts 0 6.4K EXIT
Total calls 74.7K 15.5K +381.9%
Total put/call ratio 0.4
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 8.18M $728.21M +8.0%
Vanguard 6.79M $604.93M +1.9%
Victory Capital Management 3.94M $350.87M +4.3%
Alliancebernstein 2.7M $240.55M +4.6%
STT State Street 2.49M $222.03M -3.5%
MKFCF Mackenzie Financial 2.37M $211.35M -11.8%
Van Berkom & Associates 1.68M $149.17M -3.1%
Mondrian Investment Partners 1.2M $109.75M +0.6%
Geode Capital Management 1.12M $99.42M +16.7%
Pictet Asset Management 1.1M $98.37M -4.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
William Blair Investment Management 93.38K -1.12M -92.3%
Norges Bank 0 -714.99K EXIT
BLK Blackrock 8.18M +608.3K +8.0%
Lord, Abbett & Co. 71.06K -387.21K -84.5%
MKFCF Mackenzie Financial 2.37M -317.45K -11.8%
PRU Prudential Financial 269.11K +236.38K +722.2%
MNGPF Man 47.98K -192.18K -80.0%
Brown Advisory 901.93K +174.32K +24.0%
BAC Bank Of America 974.26K +171.42K +21.4%
American Century Companies 179.14K +164.01K +1084.1%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
LeidosLeidosOracleAlj RegionalCapitaAccentureConduent
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Good
New words: accuracy, Additionally, addressing, advantage, AETR, agent, antitrust, approval, assigning, automation, Backstop, burdensome, buy, cease, commenced, competing, conclusion, consummate, consummated, costly, customary, deal, decide, decrease, decreased, decreasing, demonstrated, devotion, diligence, disadvantaged, diverted, encounter, entity, entry, exacerbated, expiration, expire, extended, extensive, fined, focused, forecasted, foregoing, frame, governmental, group, guarantee, harm, harmed, hierarchy, impediment, imposition, incumbent, insignificant, judgment, larger, law, loan, lose, misconduct, modernization, Moody, moving, oriented, outlook, parent, party, pension, pertain, platform, poor, preferred, preliminary, pressure, pretax, progressed, proposed, pursuant, pursuing, quality, ratio, rebid, receipt, recreate, recruiting, recruitment, Regulatory, renegotiate, renewed, Restart, restructuring, revealed, review, slightly, specialist, statutory, sufficient, timeframe, UK, unanticipated, uncover, unexpected, unsecured, VA, valuation, verify, VES, waiting, wellbeing
Removed: allocable, allocation, consisting, coupled, curtailed, disrupted, earn, idle, implemented, imposed, legislation, minimum, noncancelable, perform, physical, positive, received, reimbursed, remain, retained, sick, strong, unclear, unusual