Loading...
Docoh

First Industrial (FR)

Employees
Data from SEC filings
Employee count
Shareholder alignment
Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years

No recent proxy contest or exempt solicitation filings from shareholders.

Vote support at last AGM
The Company held its Annual Meeting on May 4, 2022. Of the 131,781,172 shares of common stock outstanding and entitled to vote on the March 9, 2022 record date for the Annual Meeting, a total of 117,276,141 shares of common stock were represented in person or by proxy. Results of votes with respect to proposals submitted at the Annual Meeting are as follows:


a.To elect the seven directors listed below to the Board of Directors to serve until the 2023 annual meeting of stockholders and until their successors are duly elected and qualified. The company's stockholders voted to elect the seven nominees to serve as directors. Votes recorded, by nominee, were as follows:
NOMINEEForAgainstAbstain
Peter E. Baccile108,765,935815,74945,445
Teresa B. Bazemore109,063,500517,29046,339
Matthew S. Dominski105,634,9083,585,027407,194
H. Patrick Hackett, Jr.106,006,0493,575,47045,610
Denise A. Olsen107,895,5381,679,14052,451
John E. Rau104,115,3335,465,26246,534
Marcus L. Smith107,944,5491,628,92653,654

There were 7,649,012 broker non-votes with respect to each nominee.
b.To approve, on an advisory (i.e. non-binding) basis, the compensation of the company's named executive officers as disclosed in the proxy statement for the Annual Meeting. The stockholders voted to approve this proposal with 102,945,109 votes "For" and 6,560,158 votes "Against". There were 121,862 abstentions and 7,649,012 broker non-votes with respect to such proposal.
c.To ratify the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2022. The Company’s stockholders voted to approve this proposal with 113,917,028 votes “For” and 3,288,662 votes “Against”. There were 70,451 abstentions and no broker non-votes with respect to such proposal.