Loading...
Docoh

Nii (NIHD)

NII Holdings Inc., a publicly held company based in Reston, Virginia, is a provider of mobile communication services for individual consumers who use our services to meet both professional and personal needs in Brazil. NII Holdings, operating under the Nextel brand, offers fully integrated wireless communication tools with digital cellular voice services, data services, international voice and data roaming services and other value-added services. Visit NII Holdings' website at www.nii.com.

Company profile

Ticker
NIHD
Exchange
Website
CEO
Daniel E. Freiman
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Mccaw International LTD, Nextel International Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
911671412

NIHD stock data

Calendar

5 Nov 19
27 May 22
31 Dec 22
6.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2 2
Opened positions 1 0 NEW
Closed positions 1 0 NEW
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 6.31M 6.36M -0.8%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
New Generation Advisors 6.31M $0 0.0%
Huntington National Bank 1 $0 NEW
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Williams Jones Wealth Management 0 -50K EXIT
Huntington National Bank 1 +1 NEW
New Generation Advisors 6.31M 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • You should read this discussion in conjunction with our 2018 annual report on Form 10-K and our quarterly reports on Form 10-Q for the periods ended March 31, 2019 and June 30, 2019, including, but not limited to, the discussion regarding our critical accounting policies and estimates, as described below. Historical results may not indicate future performance. See "Forward-Looking and Cautionary Statements" and "Item 1A. — Risk Factors" in our 2018 annual report on Form 10-K for risks and uncertainties that may impact our future performance. We refer to our majority-owned Brazilian operating company, Nextel Telecomunicações Ltda., as Nextel Brazil. On June 27, 2019, NII Holdings' stockholders approved the sale of Nextel Brazil. See discussion below for more information regarding this pending sale. As a result of this stockholder approval, we have reported Nextel Brazil as a discontinued operation in this quarterly report on Form 10-Q. Accordingly, we have reclassified Nextel Brazil's results of operations for all periods presented to reflect Nextel Brazil as discontinued operations. Unless otherwise noted, amounts included herein exclude amounts attributable to the discontinued operations of Nextel Brazil. Our consolidated results from continuing operations in this quarterly report on Form 10-Q solely include the results of operations of our corporate headquarters.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: accrual, agency, ANATEL, awaiting, billable, binding, burdensome, CADE, call, ceased, cessation, challenging, chance, clearance, contest, Council, distance, fraudulent, imposition, mentioned, merit, premium, preventing, regulator, shortfall, smaller, Superintendent, TIM
Removed: accelerate