Company profile

Ticker
NLDG
Exchange
Website
CEO
Daniel E. Freiman
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Mccaw International LTD, Nextel International Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
911671412

NLDG stock data

(
)

Calendar

5 Nov 19
28 Feb 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 146.82M 141.71M
Net income -29.9M -13.51M 4.91M 279K
Diluted EPS -0.34 -0.17 -0.01 -0.03
Net profit margin 3.34% 0.20%
Operating income -3.97M -4.55M 881K -9.63M
Net change in cash -35.77M -29.51M 729K -37.6M
Cash on hand 29.33M 65.1M 94.61M 93.88M
Cost of revenue
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 14
Revenue 620.7M 869.77M 985.05M 3.69B
Net income -143.08M -350.66M -1.55B -1.96B
Diluted EPS -1.94 -3.5 -15.52 -11.36
Net profit margin -23.05% -40.32% -158% -53.07%
Operating income -41.87M -260.92M -1.53B -756.56M
Net change in cash -100.01M -63.49M -76.81M
Cash on hand 93.88M 193.89M 257.38M 334.19M
Cost of revenue 2.28B

Financial data from Nii earnings reports

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 71 69 +2.9%
Opened positions 18 12 +50.0%
Closed positions 16 35 -54.3%
Increased positions 18 13 +38.5%
Reduced positions 20 27 -25.9%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 145.14M 125.48M +15.7%
Total shares 66.72M 64.06M +4.2%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 92.2K -100.0%
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Mangrove Partners 8.2M $17.79M +4.1%
New Generation Advisors 6.29M $13.66M 0.0%
Yakira Capital Management 5.05M $10.97M +306.1%
Contrarian Capital Management, L.L.C. 5M $10.85M NEW
Weiss Asset Management 4.69M $10.19M +76.3%
Gabelli Funds 3.7M $8.04M +304.2%
Madison Avenue Partners 3.49M $7.56M NEW
Bluefin Trading 3.26M $7.08M +379.0%
Millennium Management 3.01M $6.53M +119.8%
GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS 2.81M $6.09M +262.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
683 Capital Management 0 -13.16M EXIT
Contrarian Capital Management, L.L.C. 5M +5M NEW
Yakira Capital Management 5.05M +3.81M +306.1%
Madison Avenue Partners 3.49M +3.49M NEW
PointState Capital 0 -3.31M EXIT
Gabelli Funds 3.7M +2.79M +304.2%
Bluefin Trading 3.26M +2.58M +379.0%
Benefit Street Partners 347.06K -2.51M -87.9%
Newtyn Management 0 -2.3M EXIT
Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. 2.27M +2.27M NEW

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • You should read this discussion in conjunction with our 2018 annual report on Form 10-K and our quarterly reports on Form 10-Q for the periods ended March 31, 2019 and June 30, 2019, including, but not limited to, the discussion regarding our critical accounting policies and estimates, as described below. Historical results may not indicate future performance. See "Forward-Looking and Cautionary Statements" and "Item 1A. — Risk Factors" in our 2018 annual report on Form 10-K for risks and uncertainties that may impact our future performance. We refer to our majority-owned Brazilian operating company, Nextel Telecomunicações Ltda., as Nextel Brazil. On June 27, 2019, NII Holdings' stockholders approved the sale of Nextel Brazil. See discussion below for more information regarding this pending sale. As a result of this stockholder approval, we have reported Nextel Brazil as a discontinued operation in this quarterly report on Form 10-Q. Accordingly, we have reclassified Nextel Brazil's results of operations for all periods presented to reflect Nextel Brazil as discontinued operations. Unless otherwise noted, amounts included herein exclude amounts attributable to the discontinued operations of Nextel Brazil. Our consolidated results from continuing operations in this quarterly report on Form 10-Q solely include the results of operations of our corporate headquarters.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: accrual, agency, ANATEL, awaiting, billable, binding, burdensome, CADE, call, ceased, cessation, challenging, chance, clearance, contest, Council, distance, fraudulent, imposition, mentioned, merit, premium, preventing, regulator, shortfall, smaller, Superintendent, TIM
Removed: accelerate