Company profile

Ticker
MTD
Exchange
Website
CEO
Olivier A. Filliol
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATIONAL INC, MT INVESTORS INC, MT INVESTORS INC/
SEC CIK
IRS number
133668641

MTD stock data

(
)

Calendar

6 Nov 20
29 Nov 20
31 Dec 20

News

Quarter (USD) Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
10 Nov 20 Magloth Christian Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Sell Dispose S No 1137.7 461 524.48K 124
10 Nov 20 Magloth Christian Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Sell Dispose S No 1136.55 334 379.61K 585
10 Nov 20 Magloth Christian Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Option exercise Aquire M No 169.37 795 134.65K 919
10 Nov 20 Magloth Christian Stock Option Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Option exercise Dispose M No 169.37 795 134.65K 4,000
9 Nov 20 Peter Aggersbjerg Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Grant Aquire A No 0 188 0 704
9 Nov 20 Magloth Christian Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Sell Dispose S No 1187.83 635 754.27K 124
9 Nov 20 Magloth Christian Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Option exercise Aquire M No 149.95 635 95.22K 759
9 Nov 20 Magloth Christian Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Grant Aquire A No 0 124 0 124
9 Nov 20 Magloth Christian Stock Option Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Option exercise Dispose M No 149.95 635 95.22K 0
9 Nov 20 Keller Gerry Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Sell Dispose S No 1182.48 388 458.8K 219
92.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 590 576 +2.4%
Opened positions 67 71 -5.6%
Closed positions 53 56 -5.4%
Increased positions 189 182 +3.8%
Reduced positions 223 241 -7.5%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 186.21B 165.12B +12.8%
Total shares 22.19M 22.66M -2.1%
Total puts 50.49K 24.2K +108.6%
Total calls 18.8K 21.6K -13.0%
Total put/call ratio 2.7 1.1 +139.7%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 2.65M $2.56B -2.6%
BLK BlackRock 1.77M $1.71B -1.4%
FMR 1.37M $1.33B -7.4%
WCM Investment Management 1.36M $1.31B +3.3%
STT State Street 1.03M $999.06M -2.2%
FSZ Fiera Capital 747.88K $722.26M -6.5%
Baillie Gifford & Co 605.98K $585.22M +3.7%
BEN Franklin Resources 560.17K $540.98M -0.3%
Bamco 437.99K $422.99M -5.0%
Capital International Investors 427.4K $412.76M +29.5%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking 34.42K -134.88K -79.7%
GS Goldman Sachs 332.86K +117.65K +54.7%
FMR 1.37M -110.24K -7.4%
Capital International Investors 427.4K +97.41K +29.5%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 375.72K +91.75K +32.3%
Wellington Management 427.21K -91.38K -17.6%
Renaissance Technologies 31.6K -78.03K -71.2%
Vanguard 2.65M -71.96K -2.6%
Davis R M 0 -56.73K EXIT
FSZ Fiera Capital 747.88K -52.12K -6.5%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Waters
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: added, country, excellent, experience, fiscal, improved, modest, region, saving
Removed: Equity, incentive, repurchased, Unregistered