Company profile

Ticker
VOLT
Exchange
CEO
Linda Perneau
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Volt Information Sciences Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
135658129

VOLT stock data

(
)

Calendar

6 Sep 19
23 Oct 19
3 Nov 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jul 19 Apr 19 Jan 19 Oct 18
Revenue 233.18M 252.07M 253.44M 264.81M
Net income -6.06M -5.17M -3.22M -2.89M
Diluted EPS -0.29 -0.24 -0.15 -0.13
Net profit margin -2.60% -2.05% -1.27% -1.09%
Operating income -4.84M -3.75M -2.17M -2.12M
Net change in cash -3.66M 6.76M 8.16M -5.17M
Cash on hand 36.03M 39.69M 32.93M 24.76M
Cost of revenue 197.53M 215.81M 215.74M 220.8M
Annual (USD) Oct 18 Oct 17 Oct 16 Nov 15
Revenue 1.04B 1.19B 1.33B 1.5B
Net income -32.69M 27.13M -14.57M -24.62M
Diluted EPS -1.55 1.29 -0.7 -1.18
Net profit margin -3.15% 2.27% -1.09% -1.64%
Operating income -28.41M 39.16M -5.89M -12.76M
Net change in cash -12.31M 30.69M -3.8M 3.47M
Cash on hand 24.76M 37.08M 6.39M 10.19M
Cost of revenue 885.49M 1.01B 1.13B 1.27B

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: appointed, departure, director, earlier, EBITDA, Herbert, irrevocably, Michael, Mueller, outlook, Paul, reconcile, Relief, rent, resolved, restated, Vice
Removed: attributable, correct, covenant, determine, execution, expect, extend, failure, fewer, flexibility, greatly, historically, identified, key, maturity, modify, pay, profile, remained, size, threshold