VOLT Volt Information Sciences

Employees

Data from SEC filings
Employee count

Shareholder alignment

Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years

No recent proxy contest or exempt solicitation filings from shareholders.

Vote support at last AGM

At 10:30 a.m. (PDT) on April 21, 2020, Volt Information Sciences, Inc. (the “Company”) held a virtual Annual Meeting of Stockholders (the “Annual Meeting”). At the Annual Meeting, the stockholders elected each of the Company’s director nominees to its Board of Directors (the “Board”) (see below) and considered and voted on the other proposals listed below. These proposals are described in detail in the Company’s Proxy Statement (the “Proxy Statement”) previously filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on February 24, 2020. A total of 17,295,034 shares of the Company’s common stock, representing 80.7% of the shares outstanding on the record date established by the Company, were present or represented by proxy at the Annual Meeting. Set forth below are the voting results for each proposal submitted to a vote of stockholders.

Proposal 1: Election of Directors

The stockholders elected the Company’s nominees to the Board. The nominees for election to the Board, the number and type of votes cast with respect to each nominee, as well as the number of broker non-votes with respect to each nominee, were as follows:

NomineeVotes ForVotes WithheldBroker Non-Votes
Celia R. Brown14,228,433882,1502,184,451
Nick S. Cyprus12,370,2402,740,3432,184,451
William J. Grubbs11,040,2134,070,3702,184,451
Bruce G. Goodman10,680,3854,430,1982,184,451
Linda Perneau12,992,5782,118,0052,184,451
Arnold Ursaner11,500,3823,610,2012,184,451

The foregoing Proposal 1 was approved.

Proposal 2: Ratification of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year 2020

The stockholders approved the ratification of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year 2020. The number and type of votes cast with respect to the proposal, as well as the number of broker non-votes with respect to the proposal, were as follows:

ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
14,906,7702,339,69948,5650

The foregoing Proposal 2 was approved.

Proposal 3: “Say-on-pay” non-binding, advisory vote

The stockholders voted, on a non-binding, advisory basis, on the compensation paid to the Company’s named executive officers as disclosed in the Proxy Statement. The number and type of votes cast with respect to the proposal, as well as the number of broker non-votes with respect to the proposal, were as follows:

ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
9,957,8663,564,7601,587,9572,184,451

The foregoing Proposal 3 was approved.