Loading...
Docoh

Yum Brands (YUM)

Yum! Brands, Inc., based in Louisville, Kentucky, has over 50,000 restaurants in more than 150 countries and territories primarily operating the Company's KFC, Pizza Hut, and Taco Bell brands - global leaders of the chicken, pizza, and Mexican-style food categories. The Company's family of brands also includes The Habit Burger Grill, a fast-casual restaurant concept specializing in made-to-order chargrilled burgers, sandwiches and more. In 2019, Yum! Brands was named to the Dow Jones Sustainability North America Index and in 2020, the company ranked among the top 100 Best Corporate Citizens by 3BL Media.

Company profile

Ticker
YUM
Exchange
Website
CEO
David Gibbs
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
TRICON GLOBAL RESTAURANTS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
A.C.N. 003 190 163 Pty Limited • A.C.N. 003 190 172 Pty Limited • A.C.N. 003 273 854 Pty Limited • A.C.N. 054 055 917 Pty Ltd • A.C.N. 054 121 416 Pty Limited • A.C.N. 085 239 961 Pty Ltd • A.C.N. 085 239 998 Pty Ltd • A.C.N. 108 123 502 Pty Ltd • ABR Insurance Company • Ashton Fried Chicken Pty. Limited ...
IRS number
133951308

YUM stock data

Calendar

8 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 628M 628M 628M 628M 628M 628M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 17.17M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 25M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 603M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 35.1 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
10 Aug 22 Russell David Eric Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 118.52 4,454 527.89K 17,266
10 Aug 22 Russell David Eric Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 118.41 9,119 1.08M 21,720
10 Aug 22 Russell David Eric Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 50.22 13,573 681.64K 30,839
10 Aug 22 Russell David Eric Stock Appreciation Right Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 50.22 13,573 681.64K 0
8 Aug 22 Thomas C Nelson Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 118.48 955 113.15K 18,612
8 Aug 22 Thomas C Nelson Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 52.08 2,171 113.07K 19,567
8 Aug 22 Thomas C Nelson Stock Appreciation Right Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 52.08 2,171 113.07K 0
1 Apr 22 Russell David Eric Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 118.53 312 36.98K 17,266
1 Apr 22 Russell David Eric Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 118.53 1,152 136.55K 17,578
1 Apr 22 Russell David Eric Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 118.53 934 110.71K 16,426
77.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1120 1151 -2.7%
Opened positions 104 179 -41.9%
Closed positions 135 101 +33.7%
Increased positions 347 345 +0.6%
Reduced positions 390 338 +15.4%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 26.04B 31.7B -17.9%
Total shares 221.45M 228.42M -3.0%
Total puts 765.08K 2M -61.7%
Total calls 1.22M 1.4M -13.1%
Total put/call ratio 0.6 1.4 -55.9%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
TROW T. Rowe Price 33.65M $3.99B -1.3%
Vanguard 22.71M $2.69B -0.3%
BLK Blackrock 19.25M $2.28B -21.6%
STT State Street 12.21M $1.45B -3.6%
Magellan Asset Management 10.16M $1.2B -34.2%
Sustainable Growth Advisers 6.16M $729.64M -1.9%
Geode Capital Management 5.58M $660.6M -1.8%
Loomis Sayles & Co L P 5.55M $658.28M -4.3%
Capital World Investors 5.51M $652.77M +19.6%
Capital International Investors 4.37M $517.79M +1.6%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
BLK Blackrock 19.25M -5.31M -21.6%
Magellan Asset Management 10.16M -5.28M -34.2%
Norges Bank 0 -2.06M EXIT
Soroban Capital Partners 2.03M +2.03M NEW
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 2.46M -1.85M -43.0%
Cowa 1.58M +1.58M NEW
Citadel Advisors 2.28M +1.48M +183.6%
Alkeon Capital Management 1.17M -1.14M -49.4%
Samlyn Capital 1.04M +1.04M NEW
Candlestick Capital Management 949.94K +949.94K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • All comparisons within this summary are versus the same period a year ago. Such comparisons reflect the impact of removing all Russian units from our unit count and their associated sales from our total system sales as of the beginning of the second quarter.
  • For the quarter ended June 30, 2022, GAAP diluted EPS was $0.77 per share, a decrease from $1.29 per share in the quarter ended June 30, 2021, and diluted EPS, excluding Special Items, was $1.05 per share, a decrease from $1.16 per share in the quarter ended June 30, 2021.
  • For the year to date ended June 30, 2022, GAAP diluted EPS was $2.13 per share, a decrease from $2.35 per share in the year to date ended June 30, 2021, and diluted EPS, excluding Special Items, was $2.10 per share, a decrease from $2.22 per share in the year to date ended June 30, 2021.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: Appointment, bidding, certainty, Compensatory, Departure, disagreement, exit, exited, exiting, fully, Hobart, Introduction, Lauren, network, Overview, partnership, prejudice, reassessed, removal, remove, removed, removing, resignation, resolve, royalty, submitted, treated, underpayment
Removed: adjustment, final, price, settlement, socially, uncertain