Docoh
Loading...

WMT Walmart

Walmart Inc. helps people around the world save money and live better - anytime and anywhere - in retail stores, online, and through their mobile devices. Each week, over 265 million customers and members visit approximately 11,400 stores under 55 banners in 26 countries and eCommerce websites. With fiscal year 2020 revenue of $524 billion, Walmart employs over 2.2 million associates worldwide. Walmart continues to be a leader in sustainability, corporate philanthropy and employment opportunity.

Company profile

Ticker
WMT
Exchange
CEO
C. Douglas McMillon
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
WAL MART STORES INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
710415188

WMT stock data

(
)

Calendar

19 Mar 21
18 Apr 21
31 Jan 22
Quarter (USD)
Jan 21 Oct 20 Jul 20 Apr 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Jan 21 Jan 20 Jan 19 Jan 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Walmart earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
31 Mar 21 FLYNN Timothy Patrick Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 230 0 39,575.139
31 Mar 21 Friar Sarah Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 221 0 9,661.946
31 Mar 21 Mayer Marissa A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 184 0 32,264.708
31 Mar 21 Penner Gregory Boyd Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 391 0 66,645.432
31 Mar 21 Walton Steuart L Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 221 0 47,161.557

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

30.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2423 2236 +8.4%
Opened positions 309 206 +50.0%
Closed positions 122 91 +34.1%
Increased positions 1042 1008 +3.4%
Reduced positions 804 787 +2.2%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 122.81B 117.75B +4.3%
Total shares 851.74M 835.05M +2.0%
Total puts 21.31M 17.36M +22.8%
Total calls 22.41M 29.61M -24.3%
Total put/call ratio 1.0 0.6 +62.2%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 132.26M $19.07B -0.6%
BLK Blackrock 87.16M $12.56B +0.1%
STT State Street 64.27M $9.3B -4.6%
BAC Bank Of America 23.03M $3.32B -0.0%
Geode Capital Management 21.72M $3.12B +2.7%
FMR 19.89M $2.87B -8.3%
NTRS Northern Trust 16.07M $2.32B -3.3%
Norges Bank 15.01M $2.16B NEW
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance 14.7M $2.12B 0.0%
MS Morgan Stanley 13.39M $1.93B +3.7%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 15.01M +15.01M NEW
STT State Street 64.27M -3.11M -4.6%
Renaissance Technologies 224.2K -2.11M -90.4%
Jane Street 2.82M +1.97M +231.6%
FMR 19.89M -1.81M -8.3%
Nuveen Asset Management 8.8M -1.71M -16.3%
Bridgewater Associates 3.08M +1.68M +120.8%
Amundi Pioneer Asset Management 2.7M -1.47M -35.2%
Sculptor Capital 1.4M +1.4M NEW
Alliancebernstein 7.55M -1.14M -13.1%
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Abt, Academy, adapted, advancement, Alvarez, arbitration, attack, attendance, bankruptcy, bath, behavior, behavioral, belong, buyer, career, Carla, carryover, cascading, Cesar, Chicago, Chojnowski, clarify, cleaning, coaching, concurrent, Conde, contributor, correct, Counterpart, Covenant, CPRA, CSA, Curbside, cyberattack, cyberterrorism, Daojia, David, declaratory, Deferral, deleted, deletion, derecognition, destroyed, diploma, diverse, diversity, duly, duration, easy, Eloquii, emergency, emotional, empowered, enterprise, equitable, ethnically, exceed, exemplary, facilitate, fall, fast, feedback, feel, fewer, Flynn, Foran, Friar, FTC, geopolitical, Gregory, heighten, herewith, Hero, Horton, hyperlink, Indenture, indeterminate, inducement, infrastructure, Inline, Instance, intensity, Kumar, larger, learning, levy, Linkbase, Lore, macroeconomic, Marc, Marissa, Martin, Mayer, Merger, Morgan, NA, Notification, Oklahoma, omitted, onset, operationally, opt, outfitting, Page, pandemic, pathway, Penner, Pioneer, postponed, precautionary, prevalence, promulgated, purport, purportedly, Randall, ransomware, recessionary, Reinemund, rescheduled, resonate, resumed, retention, Robson, salaried, sanitization, sanitizer, sanitizing, Sarah, Schema, sea, Seiyu, sick, Signature, spread, Stanton, stemming, Stephenson, Steuart, Steven, streamlined, submission, suit, Suresh, survey, Taxonomy, Telephone, thereunto, thrive, Timothy, tomorrow, transformation, trial, undersigned, underway, unpredictable, unsuccessful, Vision, waived, waiving, weighted, Woman, XBRL
Removed: acceptance, agree, Air, alleged, Ambiental, announced, ARB, aware, bedding, Bodega, Bribery, captioned, carefully, casualty, center, certainty, Click, collected, complying, construction, Corporacion, Curridabat, debarment, decreasing, del, denied, desist, discontinued, disproportionate, divesting, education, enrollment, Estado, Everstart, extinguishment, FCPA, good, horticulture, improperly, incubator, ineffective, insignificance, Las, liquidate, list, Mi, modification, Municipality, Nacional, notified, nurse, photo, practitioner, presently, pretax, Prosecutor, protected, put, recycling, refrigerant, renamed, renegotiation, requirement, resolved, river, rounding, Secretaria, shrink, shrinkage, situated, space, Street, Suburbia, tariff, terrorism, therewith, tort, transitional, UK, unanticipated, Unaudited, unclaimed, underfunded, Untimely, urged, USA, wall, wind, wrongdoing, Yihaodian