Loading...
Docoh

Cymabay Therapeutics (CBAY)

CymaBay Therapeutics, Inc. is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing therapies for liver and other chronic diseases with high unmet medical need. CymaBay is developing seladelpar, a potent, selective, orally active PPARδ agonist for patients with primary biliary cholangitis (PBC). Seladelpar has received an orphan designation from the US Food and Drug administration (FDA) and the European Medicine Agency (EMA). Seladelpar also received Breakthrough Therapy Designation from the FDA for early stage PBC and PRIority MEdicines status from the EMA. CymaBay is currently commencing a global, Phase 3 registration study of seladelpar for PBC. This study is a 52-week, placebo-controlled, randomized, phase 3 study to evaluate the safety and efficacy of seladelpar (RESPONSE) in patients with PBC.

Company profile

Ticker
CBAY
Exchange
Website
CEO
Sujal Shah
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
METABOLEX INC, METABOLEX, INC.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Which Incorporated • CymaBay UK, Ltd. • CymaBay Ireland, Limited • CymaBay Canada, Ltd. ...

CBAY stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$9.00
Low target
$8.00
High target
$10.00
B. Riley Securities
Maintains
Buy
$8.00
18 May 22
HC Wainwright & Co.
Maintains
Buy
$10.00
16 May 22

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

11 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 52.75M 52.75M 52.75M 52.75M 52.75M 52.75M
Cash burn (monthly) 7.08M (no burn) 7.92M 7.91M 7.48M 2.79M
Cash used (since last report) 10.16M n/a 11.37M 11.36M 10.74M 4M
Cash remaining 42.59M n/a 41.38M 41.39M 42.02M 48.75M
Runway (months of cash) 6.0 n/a 5.2 5.2 5.6 17.5

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
6 Jun 22 Shah Sujal Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.95 51,301 100.04K 171,301
21 Mar 22 Lefebvre Eric Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 3.21 115,000 369.15K 115,000
25 Jan 22 Wills Robert James Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 2.94 67,000 196.98K 67,000
25 Jan 22 Loewy Caroline M Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 2.94 67,000 196.98K 67,000
83.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 120 118 +1.7%
Opened positions 21 24 -12.5%
Closed positions 19 24 -20.8%
Increased positions 37 38 -2.6%
Reduced positions 26 26
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 240.07M 663.37M -63.8%
Total shares 70.36M 68.98M +2.0%
Total puts 125.5K 618.9K -79.7%
Total calls 233.5K 421.8K -44.6%
Total put/call ratio 0.5 1.5 -63.4%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Avoro Capital Advisors 10.3M $32.03M 0.0%
TCG Crossover Management 5.91M $18.37M 0.0%
Commodore Capital 5.74M $17.85M +5.9%
BLK Blackrock 5.47M $17M +2.7%
Vanguard 3.84M $11.95M +1.4%
Millennium Management 2.37M $7.38M +14.6%
Baker Bros. Advisors 2.17M $6.75M 0.0%
Engine Capital 2.1M $8.77M 0.0%
Nantahala Capital Management 1.89M $5.89M -5.3%
Foresite Capital Fund III 1.79M $10.26M 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Point72 Asset Management 0 -681.4K EXIT
Commodore Capital 5.74M +318.6K +5.9%
Millennium Management 2.37M +301.91K +14.6%
Stonepine Capital Management 0 -300K EXIT
Citadel Advisors 966.88K +280.44K +40.9%
Renaissance Technologies 459.54K +243.92K +113.1%
HighVista Strategies 207.31K +207.31K NEW
Massachusetts Financial Services 0 -196.05K EXIT
Geode Capital Management 1.32M +165.74K +14.4%
Lynx1 Capital Management 1.39M +163.54K +13.4%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: andan, incomplete, inquiry, inRule, ommon, ther, thisForm, threeand, unduly
Removed: began, biopsy