Docoh
Loading...

CNP Centerpoint Energy Resources

As the only investor owned electric and gas utility based in Texas, CenterPoint Energy, Inc. (NYSE: CNP) is an energy delivery company with electric transmission & distribution, power generation and natural gas distribution operations that serve more than 7 million metered customers in Arkansas, Indiana, Louisiana, Minnesota, Mississippi, Ohio, Oklahoma and Texas. As of March 31, 2020, the company owns approximately $33 billion in assets and also owns 53.7 percent of the common units representing limited partner interests in Enable Midstream Partners, LP, a publicly traded master limited partnership that owns, operates and develops strategically located natural gas and crude oil infrastructure assets. With approximately 9,600 employees, CenterPoint Energy and its predecessor companies have been in business for more than 150 years. For more information, visit CenterPointEnergy.com.

Company profile

Ticker
CNP
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
NORAM ENERGY CORP/, RELIANT ENERGY RESOURCES CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
721252419

Calendar

6 May 21
31 Jul 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Bad
New words: Abbott, advisory, allegedly, America, antitrust, ARPA, array, Artera, Attorney, award, Biden, binding, Bowie, bridge, BTA, build, center, CEO, challenging, clearance, Col, cold, command, commissioner, conservation, consummated, consummation, contact, CPCN, departmental, deposit, deposited, disseminate, EDF, Elk, enjoin, escalating, extraordinary, extreme, freezing, Galveston, grid, guide, hardware, head, Hillje, House, imputed, insignificant, Interconnection, lawsuit, LE, legislature, lesser, Lieutenant, main, meaningful, member, memorandum, Midco, municipal, NaN, NERC, passed, pilot, Posey, PPA, principle, procedure, procurement, profile, progressing, prolonged, promptly, provision, prudency, push, quantify, recommitted, Reentry, refrain, repeat, rescind, rescissory, resolved, resolving, restated, retention, sending, Shell, shortage, shortfall, Shortly, simply, solar, Space, Speaker, spent, sponsoring, stranded, strategy, struck, substation, sued, Summit, Tenaska, therefrom, therewith, Trump, trust, trustee, unaffiliated, unchanged, underwriting, undiscounted, universal, unprecedented, Unregulated, unsubordinated, upstream, Uri, violated, violation, York
Removed: abroad, account, accrual, achieve, actuarial, added, ADFIT, adhere, adjusting, administered, administering, administrator, affirmative, aggressive, alter, amend, amending, amendment, announcement, approximated, Arabia, ARAM, Army, arsenic, assist, ASU, attacking, audit, authorization, back, Bailey, baseload, began, begun, border, bottom, bought, Brazoria, calculating, capture, CECL, certainty, chain, charging, choice, classifying, clean, coalition, coastal, collecting, comfortable, commenced, comparing, compensated, conclusion, considerable, continuity, country, cover, create, Creek, criteria, critical, curtailing, curtailment, customarily, cyber, cycle, David, declined, decreasing, delaying, demonstrated, depressed, desulfurization, deteriorating, determining, disburse, discharge, disposed, disregarded, disruption, divided, doubtful, downturn, driver, dry, easing, EBITDA, economy, effluent, effort, ELG, eligibility, eligible, eliminating, encounter, encouraged, endorsement, energizing, engineering, enterprise, errata, essential, establish, estimation, evolving, exceeded, exempted, exercised, experience, exploration, extraction, factor, falling, float, flue, focusing, footprint, forecasted, forward, franchise, Freeport, fulfillment, fundamental, funded, gathering, granting, greater, greatest, heightened, highly, home, hour, identifiable, identifying, immaterial, impacting, impairing, implementing, impose, incorporate, infection, informed, inherent, initially, initiated, initiative, instituted, integrate, intended, intention, intervening, intraperiod, investigate, KW, language, large, leachate, Leadership, leading, led, left, legacy, Lesar, leveraging, lieu, light, magnitude, mandate, manner, Matagorda, maturing, membership, mercury, methodology, minimize, modification, modified, modifying, monitor, MRT, multiple, Nationwide, necessitated, NGD, NGL, obtaining, optional, ordered, pace, paramount, pendency, percentage, performed, permit, persist, platform, policy, population, postpone, postponing, preliminarily, prevailing, prevent, preventative, Prevention, priority, privacy, processing, producer, product, productive, proportion, prospective, protect, quarantine, quotient, rank, rapid, rapidly, reclassification, reclassify, reconciled, reconsider, recordkeeping, refunded, relevant, rely, remanded, remeasure, remotely, render, renewable, repay, rest, retained, retrospective, reuser, revert, revising, routing, rulemaking, Russia, safe, Saudi, scale, scheduling, scrubber, securitized, selected, selenium, setting, sharp, showing, Simplifying, situation, skilled, slowdown, social, soil, specialist, spreadsheet, stay, steam, strict, stringent, strong, structure, submitting, supplemented, suspended, sustained, swing, targeted, tested, testing, tied, travel, treated, turnover, twelve, unauthorized, unavailability, uncontested, understand, unemployed, unfavorable, Unforeseen, unknown, unnecessary, unopposed, updated, updating, vacated, VCC, Vice, vote, voting, VUSI, warranted, wastewater, weighing, wind, workforce, wrote

Proxies

No filings