Company profile

Ticker
SLNG
Exchange
CEO
James Reddinger
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
American Access Technologies Inc, American Electric Technologies Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
593410234

SLNG stock data

(
)

Fund data

Data from SEC filings
Amount sold
Number of investors

Calendar

14 Aug 19
23 Oct 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Revenue 1.96M 1.4M 1.71M 1.93M
Net income -17K -495K -1.24M 3.59M
Diluted EPS -0.09 -0.06 0.32
Net profit margin -0.87% -35.48% -72.86% 186%
Operating income* -474K -931K
Net change in cash 74K -1.12M -3.53M 2.32M
Cash on hand 1.08M 1.01M 2.12M 5.65M
Cost of revenue 1.54M 925K 1.19M 1.38M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 7.59M 47.13M 37.81M 49.08M
Net income -2.56M -2.23M -7.06M -2.59M
Diluted EPS -0.33 -0.3 -0.89 -0.36
Net profit margin -33.68% -4.73% -18.67% -5.28%
Operating income* -1.35M -4.51M -7.37M -2.34M
Net change in cash -165K 671K -6.37M 4.44M
Cash on hand 2.12M 2.29M 1.62M 7.99M
Cost of revenue 5.68M 4.57M 36.8M 42.49M

Financial data from company earnings reports. *Asterisk values are approximate.

Financial report summary

?
Competition
EatonPowell IndustriesOmronNational Oilwell VarcoABBNovPDCEatonSiemens
Risks
  • We cannot predict whether our plans to enhance our financial flexibility and liquidity to fund our operations will be successful.
  • Customers in the oil and gas industry account for a significant portion of our sales. Reduced expenditures by customers in this industry are likely to reduce demand for our products and services.
  • Our products include complex systems for energy and industrial markets which are subject to operational and liability risks.
  • The industries in which we operate are highly competitive, which may result in a loss of market share or decrease in net sales or profit margin.
  • We have a risk of loss to a disputed working capital adjustment in the sale of M&I
  • We rely on a few key employees whose absence or loss could disrupt our operations or be adverse to our business.
  • Our results of operations and financial condition may be adversely impacted by economic uncertainty and global recession.
  • Natural disasters, terrorism, acts of war, international conflicts or other disruptions could harm our business and operations.
  • We generate most of our net sales from international operations and are subject to the risks of doing business outside of the United States.
  • The marketplace may not accept and utilize our newly developed products and services, the effect of which would prevent us from successfully commercializing our proposed products or services and may adversely affect our financial condition and results of operations.
  • Risk related to our Chinese Joint Venture.
  • Risk from Restricted U.S. Government Access to Audit Documents in China.
  • Our international operations are generally subject to a number of risks. These include:
  • Joint Venture Centralized Government Risks
  • Foreign Currency Transaction Risk
Management Discussion
  • Our corporate structure currently consists of American Electric Technologies, Inc., which owns 100% of M&I Electric Industries, Inc., its wholly-owned subsidiary, South Coast Electric Systems, LLC and M&I Electric Brazil Sistemas e Servicios em Energia LTDA (“M&I Brazil”). As a result of the sale of South Coast Electric Systems operations in 2016 and M&I Electric (“M&I”) operations in 2018, results from continuing operations include the operations of our Brazilian subsidiary, our interest in a Chinese joint venture and our corporate operations in Houston, Texas. Our foreign joint venture is accounted for by the equity method.
  • Our financial results are primarily from sales to the Oil and Gas Industry. This information is supplemental and provided to allow investors to follow our future trends in marketing to the Oil and Gas Industry.
  • Summary financial information of BOMAY in U.S. dollars was as follows at December 31, 2018 and 2017:
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: Chart, Codification, compensating, complement, consummated, curtailed, Delaware, delivered, department, distillate, distributor, Easement, environmental, forward, fuel, fueling, grow, harmful, headquartered, higher, history, horsepower, largest, leadership, level, mentioned, mining, Nasdaq, owed, pipeline, producer, promissory, propane, resale, resignation, retroactive, segregation, SLNG, split, symbol, ticker, truck, vertically, virtual
Removed: accreted, accumulate, affiliate, allocated, amortization, ASC, charge, closely, conversion, declared, delayed, depreciation, diversification, entitled, entity, environment, equal, exercise, faith, fully, funding, good, liquidation, maturity, measurement, monitor, monthly, paid, portion, preference, promised, redeem, redemption, regularly, repay, scheduled