Loading...
Docoh

Annaly Capital Management (NLY)

Annaly is a leading diversified capital manager that invests in and finances residential and commercial assets. Annaly's principal business objective is to generate net income for distribution to its stockholders and to optimize its returns through prudent management of its diversified investment strategies. Annaly is internally managed and has elected to be taxed as a real estate investment trust, or REIT, for federal income tax purposes.

Company profile

Ticker
NLY, NLY-PF, NLY-PG, NLY-PI
Exchange
Website
CEO
Kevin Keyes
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ANNALY MORTGAGE MANAGEMENT INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Annaly Middle Market Lending LLC • Annaly TRS, Inc. • Arcola Securities, Inc. • Onslow Bay Financial LLC ...
IRS number
223479661

NLY stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

1 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 853.93M 853.93M 853.93M 853.93M 853.93M 853.93M
Cash burn (monthly) 33.97M 43.88M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 49.46M 63.88M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 804.48M 790.05M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 23.7 18.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
14 Jul 22 Fallon Katherine Beirne Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 12,186 0 54,699
14 Jul 22 Fallon Katherine Beirne Deferred Stock Units Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 12,186 0 39,063
30 Jun 22 Green Anthony C Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 5.91 16,208 95.79K 405,590
30 Jun 22 Green Anthony C Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 6,344 0 421,798
30 Jun 22 Finkelstein David L Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 5.91 87,790 518.84K 1,612,944
30 Jun 22 Finkelstein David L Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 31,721 0 1,700,734
17 Jun 22 Finkelstein David L Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 5.56 200,000 1.11M 1,669,013
18 May 22 Hamilton Thomas Edward Deferred Stock Units Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 24,372 0 78,124
38.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 716 747 -4.1%
Opened positions 80 143 -44.1%
Closed positions 111 99 +12.1%
Increased positions 283 257 +10.1%
Reduced positions 217 236 -8.1%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 4.35B 4.79B -9.2%
Total shares 617.46M 611.42M +1.0%
Total puts 19.38M 4.9M +295.5%
Total calls 4.71M 3.87M +21.7%
Total put/call ratio 4.1 1.3 +224.9%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 132.29M $931.3M +2.9%
BLK Blackrock 100.09M $704.61M -3.2%
Allspring Global Investments 40.26M $283.42M +90.5%
STT State Street 30.46M $220.86M +0.8%
Geode Capital Management 21.8M $153.47M +16.3%
LSV Asset Management 16.73M $117.8M -0.9%
LGEN Legal & General 10.63M $74.85M +4.9%
Thompson Siegel & Walmsley 10.51M $74.02M +32.9%
NTRS Northern Trust 10.44M $73.47M +1.9%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 8.09M $56.96M +4.3%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Allspring Global Investments 40.26M +19.13M +90.5%
Norges Bank 0 -13.67M EXIT
Marshall Wace 4.95M +3.82M +339.8%
Vanguard 132.29M +3.67M +2.9%
BLK Blackrock 100.09M -3.26M -3.2%
Geode Capital Management 21.8M +3.06M +16.3%
Thompson Siegel & Walmsley 10.51M +2.6M +32.9%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 0 -2.54M EXIT
JHG Janus Henderson 336.3K -2.39M -87.7%
CMTDF Sumitomo Mitsui Trust 3.49M -2.36M -40.3%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: aggressively, builder, CME, comment, compounded, curbing, evolution, exceptionally, fastest, grown, imbalance, memory, monetize, outline, poor, pronounced, proposed, sentiment, Slower, SOFR, strategic, tighter, waning
Removed: accelerated, afford, attractive, BCP, began, closer, closing, Commencing, conformed, consideration, delayed, depicted, disease, Doubtful, easing, emergency, evolving, exercise, extensive, Finally, foreclosure, fully, incentive, Influenza, junior, maintained, meeting, missed, nominal, production, refinance, relabeled, rubric, seniority, Substandard, suggesting, tabletop, tabular, Team, tested, thoughtful, unconditionally, unfunded, updated, work, working