Loading...
Docoh

C.H. Robinson Worldwide (CHRW)

C.H. Robinson solves logistics problems for companies across the globe and across industries, from the simple to the most complex. With $21 billion in freight under management and 19 million shipments annually, C.H. Robinson is one of the world's largest logistics platforms. Its global suite of services accelerates trade to seamlessly deliver the products and goods that drive the world's economy. With the combination of its multimodal transportation management system and expertise, the company uses its information advantage to deliver smarter solutions for its more than 105,000 customers and 73,000 contract carriers. Its technology is built by and for supply chain experts to bring faster, more meaningful improvements to its customers' businesses.

Company profile

Ticker
CHRW
Exchange
CEO
Robert Biesterfeld
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
C H ROBINSON WORLDWIDE INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
C.H. Robinson Worldwide • CH. Robinson Trade Management Holding Pty. Ltd • C.H. Robinson (Australia) Pty Ltd • C.H. Robinson Trade Management Pty. Ltd. • C.H. Robinson Austria GmbH • C.H. Robinson Belgium BVBA • C.H. Robinson Company (Canada) Ltd. • C.H. Robinson Project Logistics Ltd. • C.H. Robinson Worldwide Canada, Ltd. • C.H. Robinson Worldwide Chile SA ...
IRS number
411883630

CHRW stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

29 Jul 22
19 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 238.93M 238.93M 238.93M 238.93M 238.93M 238.93M
Cash burn (monthly) 1.29M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 2.18M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 236.75M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 182.9 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
11 Aug 22 Freeman Angela K. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 117.1018 28,586 3.35M 54,520
11 Aug 22 Freeman Angela K. Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 72.74 12,728 925.83K 83,106
11 Aug 22 Freeman Angela K. Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 87.15 15,858 1.38M 70,378
11 Aug 22 Freeman Angela K. Stock Option (right to buy( Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 72.74 12,728 925.83K 19,092
11 Aug 22 Freeman Angela K. Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 87.15 15,858 1.38M 10,572
4 Aug 22 Maier Henry J Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 108.455 922 100K 922
1 Aug 22 Jordan T Kass Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 110.141 1,583 174.35K 45,602
30 Jun 22 Anderson Scott P RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 431 0 22,741
30 Jun 22 Gokey Timothy C RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 751 0 13,973
89.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 618 609 +1.5%
Opened positions 79 82 -3.7%
Closed positions 70 76 -7.9%
Increased positions 187 206 -9.2%
Reduced positions 250 215 +16.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 11.26B 12.67B -11.1%
Total shares 111.12M 117.63M -5.5%
Total puts 997.3K 718.4K +38.8%
Total calls 1.92M 2.54M -24.3%
Total put/call ratio 0.5 0.3 +83.4%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 15.63M $1.58B +0.2%
BLK Blackrock 15.41M $1.56B -6.6%
First Eagle Investment Management 10.62M $1.08B -0.6%
STT State Street 8.92M $909.21M -0.9%
Geode Capital Management 2.77M $279.89M -1.7%
Parnassus Investments 2.5M $253.41M +46.0%
TROW T. Rowe Price 2.44M $247.38M +70.9%
Ancora Advisors 2.29M $231.88M -1.3%
MS Morgan Stanley 1.8M $182.05M +134.5%
IVZ Invesco 1.5M $151.69M +9.5%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
BAC Bank Of America 1.38M -2.77M -66.8%
LGEN Legal & General 0 -1.28M EXIT
Citadel Advisors 329.71K -1.18M -78.2%
BLK Blackrock 15.41M -1.09M -6.6%
Wellington Management 1.35M +1.04M +334.6%
MS Morgan Stanley 1.8M +1.03M +134.5%
TROW T. Rowe Price 2.44M +1.01M +70.9%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -879.5K EXIT
Parnassus Investments 2.5M +787.89K +46.0%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 1.17M +743.43K +173.4%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: addressing, ago, agreed, approach, attached, attraction, belly, cautiously, CEO, Coast, COBRA, Code, Committee, comply, connection, converting, dispute, diversion, dockworker, East, edging, equal, Euro, evidence, evident, Exhibit, failure, good, harm, iii, initial, inventory, invoicing, lane, lump, misconduct, mitigate, monthly, multiplied, onset, Pacific, parachute, peak, pool, premium, purpose, Rajan, release, reopening, reorganization, retention, revoke, salary, season, separation, talent, target, thereunder, tour, Transpacific, upcoming, vice, waive, West, Yuan, Zechmeister
Removed: Additionally, amendment, automatically, charter, conform, deterioration, experiencing, flat, law, monitoring, ongoing, reducing, repricing, restated, restatement, sequential, shipped, specific, spot, strained, transactional, voluntary