Loading...
Docoh

OneSpan (OSPN)

OneSpan helps protect the world from digital fraud by establishing trust in people's identities, the devices they use and the transactions they carry out. This is done this by making digital banking accessible, secure, easy and valuable. OneSpan's Trusted Identity platform and security solutions significantly reduce digital transaction fraud and enable regulatory compliance for more than 10,000 customers, including over half of the top 100 global banks. Whether through automating agreements, detecting fraud or securing financial transactions, OneSpan helps reduce costs and accelerate customer acquisition while improving the user experience.

Company profile

Ticker
OSPN
Exchange
Website
CEO
Scott Clements
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
One Span Inc., VASCO DATA SECURITY INTERNATIONAL INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
OneSpan Australia Pty Ltd • OneSpan Pty Ltd • OneSpan Austria GmbH • OneSpan Europe NV • OneSpan NV • OneSpan Seguranca de Dados Brasil Ltda • Dealflo Technology Inc. • OneSpan Canada Inc. • OneSpan Software (Beijing) Co. Ltd. • OneSpan France SAS ...
IRS number
364169320

OSPN stock data

Calendar

3 May 22
26 Jun 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 84.49M 84.49M 84.49M 84.49M 84.49M 84.49M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) 3.08M 2.25M (no burn) 222.33K
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 8.86M 6.48M n/a 639.39K
Cash remaining n/a n/a 75.63M 78.01M n/a 83.85M
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a 24.5 34.6 n/a 377.1

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
9 Jun 22 Sarika Garg Common Stock, $0.001 par value Option exercise Acquire M No No 12.82 2,408 30.87K 10,683
9 Jun 22 Sarika Garg RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 12.82 2,408 30.87K 0
9 Jun 22 McConnell Michael J Common Stock, $0.001 par value Option exercise Acquire M No No 12.82 2,408 30.87K 22,408
9 Jun 22 McConnell Michael J RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 12.82 2,408 30.87K 0
8 Jun 22 Holley Jean K Common Stock, $0.001 par value Option exercise Acquire M No No 13.4 7,618 102.08K 134,474
8 Jun 22 Holley Jean K RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 13.4 7,618 102.08K 0
23 May 22 John Bosshart Common Stock, $0.001 par value Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 12.83 772 9.9K 4,966
23 May 22 John Bosshart Common Stock, $0.001 par value Option exercise Acquire M No No 12.83 2,634 33.79K 5,738
23 May 22 John Bosshart RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 12.83 2,634 33.79K 2,635
18 May 22 Alfred A Nietzel Common Stock, $0.001 par value Buy Acquire P No No 11.33 4,500 50.99K 24,833
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Disruptions in markets or the European Union may affect our liquidity and capital resources.
  • We could incur substantial accounting related costs if we are unable to maintain an effective system of internal control over financial reporting.
  • We have a long operating history, but only modest accumulated profit.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: albeit, approved, bad, categorized, cumulative, enhance, federal, finalize, globe, line, Matthew, Moynahan, overstatement, Payroll, phase, restructuring, reversal, reversed, streamline, sufficient, understatement, weighing, workflow
Removed: abuse, accommodate, accurately, addressing, adversely, agency, agreed, al, alleged, allocating, allocation, Almendariz, alter, April, asserting, attend, attribute, August, beginning, Boroditsky, Boroditzky, breach, broader, calculating, cancel, capacity, captioned, characterized, closed, collectively, complaint, complexity, continuing, court, declared, decline, deem, defendant, derivative, difficult, discontinued, disease, dismissed, disrupted, District, downplayed, drop, duty, Emergency, epidemic, essential, exacerbated, exercise, exposed, Facilitation, factual, failure, fiduciary, filing, fulfilling, group, guidance, harmed, heading, health, hedging, Herrera, human, ii, Ill, implemented, implementing, inadequate, inconsistent, industry, initial, innovation, international, intraperiod, issuance, Klein, lengthen, LIBOR, licensed, limit, London, misleading, month, motion, nominal, noncurrent, Northern, October, optional, order, Organization, originally, outbreak, owed, pendency, pending, performing, plaintiff, pled, population, postpone, predicted, prejudice, priority, projected, promulgated, prospective, provisioning, public, purported, purportedly, receivable, recognizing, recoverable, Reform, regression, representation, represented, representing, resolved, response, return, satisfactory, satisfy, shareholder, shifted, significance, Simplification, situation, specific, spending, spread, stayed, Subsequently, successful, suit, Summer, temporarily, thereunder, threat, transmission, uncertain, uncertainty, uneven, variability, waste, widespread, work, world, wrongdoing