Docoh
Loading...

PLD Prologis

Prologis, Inc. is the global leader in logistics real estate with a focus on high-barrier, high-growth markets. As of December 31, 2020, the company owned or had investments in, on a wholly owned basis or through co-investment ventures, properties and development projects expected to total approximately 984 million square feet (91 million square meters) in 19 countries. Prologis leases modern logistics facilities to a diverse base of approximately 5,500 customers principally across two major categories: business-to-business and retail/online fulfillment.

Company profile

Ticker
PLD, PLDGP
Exchange
CEO
Hamid Moghadam
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
AMB PROPERTY CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
943281941

PLD stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

27 Jul 21
4 Aug 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Prologis earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 598.09M 598.09M 598.09M 598.09M 598.09M 598.09M
Cash burn (monthly) 114.04M 40.9M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 814.07M 291.96M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining -215.99M 306.13M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) -1.9 7.5 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
26 Jul 21 Anderson Gary E LTIP Units Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 50,000 0 441,049
26 Jul 21 Eugene F Reilly LTIP Units Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 60,000 0 627,222
30 Jun 21 Zollars William D Dividend Equivalent Units - NQDC Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 33.542 0 6,397.458
30 Jun 21 Webb Carl B Phantom Shares - NQDC Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 313 0 18,780.267
30 Jun 21 Webb Carl B Dividend Equivalent Units - NQDC Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 96.824 0 18,467.267
30 Jun 21 Webb Carl B Dividend Equivalent Units - NQDC Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 33.542 0 6,397.458
30 Jun 21 Piani Olivier Dividend Equivalent Units- NQDC Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 33.542 0 6,397.458

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

6.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 489 456 +7.2%
Opened positions 96 456 -78.9%
Closed positions 63 0 NEW
Increased positions 136 0 NEW
Reduced positions 177 0 NEW
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 6.14B 4.9B +25.3%
Total shares 45.99M 46.03M -0.1%
Total puts 482.4K 527.7K -8.6%
Total calls 813.1K 531K +53.1%
Total put/call ratio 0.6 1.0 -40.3%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 6.96M $929.75M +11.4%
BLK Blackrock 5.05M $674.53M -0.3%
STT State Street 3.47M $463.87M -2.4%
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The 2.27M $302.7M -0.5%
Wellington Management 2.12M $283.5M +4.3%
Confluence Investment Management 1.12M $150.06M -2.6%
Geode Capital Management 899.44K $120.08M +21.3%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 790.76K $105.56M -10.6%
American Century Companies 750.95K $100.25M -28.5%
IVZ Invesco 630.5K $84.17M +323.4%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Vanguard 6.96M +712.18K +11.4%
Norges Bank 0 -709.19K EXIT
Van Eck Associates 5.18K -493.81K -99.0%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 384.77K -489.75K -56.0%
IVZ Invesco 630.5K +481.59K +323.4%
Massachusetts Financial Services 439.07K +424.23K +2858.3%
Renaissance Technologies 24.82K -370.38K -93.7%
American Century Companies 750.95K -298.93K -28.5%
PNC PNC Financial Services 307.08K +291.58K +1881.6%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 392.54K -289.09K -42.4%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • ITEM 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
  • A discussion regarding our financial condition and results of operations for 2020 compared to 2019 is presented below. Information on 2018 is included in graphs only to show year over year trends in our results of operations and operating metrics. Our financial condition for 2018 and results of operations for 2018 and 2019 compared to 2018 can be found under Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, which is incorporated by reference herein to our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2019, filed with the SEC on February 11, 2020, and is available on the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov and our Investor Relations website at www.ir.prologis.com.
  • Our financial condition and operating results remain strong in the COVID-19 environment and, in combination with the demand we see in our proprietary data, the pace of rent collections and dialogue with our customers, our outlook continues to improve in the first quarter of 2021. However, with the continued uncertainty across the globe until we put COVID-19 behind us, we cannot predict the impact on our business, future financial condition, and operating results.  
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Good
New words: agreement, benchmark, healthy, promising, recovery, robust
Removed: borrowed, communication, continuity, dialogue, economy, environment, extended, LIBOR, prestabilized, remotely, safe, satisfaction, smoothly, technology, trend, work, working