Docoh
Loading...

PRDO Perdoceo Education

Perdoceo Education Corp. engages in the provision of educational services. It operates through Colorado Technical University (CTU) and American InterContinental University (AIU) segments. The CTU segment offers academic programs in the disciplines of business studies, nursing, computer science, engineering, information systems and technology, cybersecurity, and healthcare management. The AIU segment provides academic programs in the disciplines of business studies, information technologies, education, and criminal justice. The company was founded by John M. Larson on January 5, 1994 and is headquartered in Schaumburg, IL.

Company profile

Ticker
PRDO
Exchange
CEO
Todd Nelson
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CAREER EDUCATION CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
363932190

PRDO stock data

(
)

Calendar

23 Feb 21
18 Apr 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
5 Apr 21 Ayers Jeffrey David Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 12.31 7,274 89.54K 213,280
5 Apr 21 Ayers Jeffrey David Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 8.3 7,274 60.37K 220,554
5 Apr 21 Ayers Jeffrey David Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 12.3 21,394 263.15K 213,280
5 Apr 21 Ayers Jeffrey David Non-Qualified Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No Yes 8.3 7,274 60.37K 0
14 Mar 21 Michele A Peppers Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 12.7 1,876 23.83K 79,006
14 Mar 21 Michele A Peppers Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 12.7 169 2.15K 80,882
14 Mar 21 Michele A Peppers Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 12.7 390 4.95K 81,051
14 Mar 21 Michele A Peppers Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 12.7 360 4.57K 81,441
14 Mar 21 Michele A Peppers Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 12.7 188 2.39K 81,801
14 Mar 21 Michele A Peppers Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 12.7 213 2.71K 81,989

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

90.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 169 185 -8.6%
Opened positions 22 26 -15.4%
Closed positions 38 31 +22.6%
Increased positions 56 63 -11.1%
Reduced positions 67 65 +3.1%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 789.61M 783.61M +0.8%
Total shares 62.52M 64.03M -2.4%
Total puts 33.6K 20.4K +64.7%
Total calls 80.6K 84.6K -4.7%
Total put/call ratio 0.4 0.2 +72.9%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 10.68M $134.9M +4.1%
Renaissance Technologies 5.39M $68.13M -2.8%
Vanguard 5.03M $63.5M +3.6%
FMR 4.03M $50.84M +28.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 3.27M $41.3M -5.0%
Frontier Capital Management 2.95M $37.25M +6.2%
TROW T. Rowe Price 2.5M $31.54M +4.0%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management 2.23M $28.13M -20.9%
STT State Street 2.12M $26.74M -2.7%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 1.53M $19.29M -13.4%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
GS Goldman Sachs 1.05M -963.59K -47.9%
FMR 4.03M +896.08K +28.6%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management 2.23M -588.71K -20.9%
BLK Blackrock 10.68M +423.46K +4.1%
Ajo 0 -365.11K EXIT
Lonestar Capital Management 300K +300K NEW
Brandywine Global Investment Management 0 -298.42K EXIT
Citadel Advisors 487.8K +260.24K +114.4%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 312.05K +242.56K +349.1%
Canada Pension Plan Investment Board 240.1K +240.1K NEW
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: ADA, African, Alaskan, appointment, Asian, AZ, Black, CECL, children, condense, contributory, dealing, depth, disagree, disaster, diversify, diversifying, downturn, empowered, endeavor, ethnicity, exacerbate, exploit, female, FMLA, forbearance, forma, gowth, guarantee, handle, Hawaiian, hedging, Hispanic, imperative, impossible, Inclusivity, Indian, Islander, journal, Latinx, lesson, lifetime, male, mathematical, Medical, mouth, Native, ODL, outage, outbreak, Pacific, pandemic, philosophy, phishing, Pro, race, remote, remotely, resume, resuming, sick, South, Spanish, spread, stay, syllabi, tangible, travel, turnover, unaffiliated, unprecedented, upgrade, White, word, World, worsening
Removed: accountability, accounted, adjusting, adversarial, allegedly, announced, attained, bearing, benchmark, Bleu, ceased, CECO, censure, close, complexity, Concentration, contact, Cordon, court, crafted, culinary, deceased, defend, denominated, designated, diligence, diminish, disposal, distraction, divert, dollar, economically, edge, enforcing, entering, Euro, exhaust, expired, faith, finalized, foreseeable, hour, iii, imposition, insufficient, interact, involuntary, lapsed, largest, lawsuit, Le, leveraging, levied, maximize, modify, module, month, move, Navient, partnered, permissible, personally, predetermined, preferred, principle, professionally, properly, qui, recover, recovered, regulator, relocation, remained, retained, revaluation, revaluing, revocation, seasonal, seasonality, securitization, servicer, shareholder, shift, slowly, standing, sued, tam, thousand, tied, translation, transparency, TSR, unchanged, undiscounted, unknown, variability, vendor, WCI, web, Western