Loading...
Docoh

Marriott International (MAR)

Marriott International, Inc. is based in Bethesda, Maryland, USA, and encompasses a portfolio of more than 7,500 properties under 30 leading brands spanning 132 countries and territories. Marriott operates and franchises hotels and licenses vacation ownership resorts all around the world. The company offers Marriott Bonvoy™, its highly-awarded travel program.

Company profile

Ticker
MAR
Exchange
CEO
Arne Sorenson
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
NEW MARRIOTT MI INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
1367357 Alberta ULC • 14 East Fifty-Fifth Air Parcel, LLC • 14 East Fifty-Fifth Street New York LLC • 1640054 Alberta ULC • 225 Liquor Licensee LLC • 315 East Dean Street Aspen LLC • 333 International, Inc. • 3387 Lenox Road LLC • 520 Canal Street Limited Partnership • 6106 East Camelback LLC ...
IRS number
522055918

MAR stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

2 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 567M 567M 567M 567M 567M 567M
Cash burn (monthly) 166.67M 9.33M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 242.81M 13.6M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 324.19M 553.4M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 1.9 59.3 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
30 Jun 22 Hippeau Eric Class A Common Stock-Dir. Def. Stock Comp Plan-1 Grant Acquire A No No 135.61 181 24.55K 38,863
30 Jun 22 Lewis Aylwin B Class A Common Stock-Dir. Def. Stock Comp Plan-1 Grant Acquire A No No 135.61 25 3.39K 9,596.29
21 Jun 22 Marriott J W JR Class A Common Stock Gift Dispose G No No 0 67,125 0 2,570,845
31 May 22 Lee Debra L Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 171.2988 2,145 367.44K 1,224
19 May 22 Harrison Deborah Marriott Class A Common Stock Gift Dispose G Yes No 0 64,248 0 0
19 May 22 Harrison Deborah Marriott Class A Common Stock Gift Acquire G Yes No 0 12,658 0 12,658
19 May 22 Harrison Deborah Marriott Class A Common Stock Gift Acquire G Yes No 0 12,658 0 57,420
19 May 22 Harrison Deborah Marriott Class A Common Stock Gift Acquire G Yes No 0 12,658 0 71,651
19 May 22 Harrison Deborah Marriott Class A Common Stock Gift Dispose G Yes No 0 63,290 0 0
67.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1126 1077 +4.5%
Opened positions 136 184 -26.1%
Closed positions 87 85 +2.4%
Increased positions 400 345 +15.9%
Reduced positions 350 307 +14.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 36.96B 35.27B +4.8%
Total shares 218.72M 220.56M -0.8%
Total puts 5.17M 5.2M -0.6%
Total calls 3.34M 5.36M -37.7%
Total put/call ratio 1.5 1.0 +59.5%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
JWM Family Enterprises 24.67M $2.9B 0.0%
Vanguard 21.48M $3.78B +2.5%
BLK Blackrock 15.96M $2.8B +0.8%
FMR 14.8M $2.6B +30.0%
STT State Street 11.66M $2.05B -4.0%
Eagle Capital Management 8.91M $1.57B -4.0%
Massachusetts Financial Services 7.57M $1.33B +16.6%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 7.09M $1.25B +0.8%
Geode Capital Management 4.61M $808.43M +4.0%
Jennison Associates 3.71M $651.31M -2.5%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
TROW T. Rowe Price 3.29M -7.37M -69.1%
FMR 14.8M +3.41M +30.0%
Norges Bank 0 -2.41M EXIT
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 2.16M +1.97M +1066.7%
Capital World Investors 3.62M -1.91M -34.6%
GS Goldman Sachs 3.21M +1.12M +53.5%
Massachusetts Financial Services 7.57M +1.08M +16.6%
FIL 229.12K -776.32K -77.2%
Melvin Capital Management 1.7M -740.32K -30.3%
Marshall Wace 1.2M +725.15K +151.9%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore V good
New words: Attorney, Australia, chapter, consecutive, discontinued, lifting, moderately, petition, restoration, Russia, surpassed
Removed: accrued, Area, arising, assist, calculation, carry, Chancery, Commissioner, committee, consent, constituted, counsel, declare, decline, Delaware, demanding, derivative, dismissal, dismissed, DPA, economic, European, excluded, fiduciary, geographic, greatly, heavily, ICO, improve, independent, investigate, issued, Kingdom, lag, lawsuit, lead, lease, letter, luxury, notice, October, office, optimistic, personal, plaintiff, presence, proceeding, purportedly, putative, quickly, reimburse, resort, retained, review, Senate, shareholder, sharing, sooner, staying, supervisory, supporting, Supreme, terminated, tertiary, transferred, unspecified, urban, utilize, vaccination, vary, varying, world