Docoh
Loading...

FFIV F5 Networks

F5 Networks, Inc. engages development and provision of software defined application services. It offers the development, marketing and sale of application delivery networking products that optimize the security, performance, and availability of network applications, servers, and storage systems. The company was founded on February 26, 1996 and is headquartered in Seattle, WA.

Company profile

Ticker
FFIV
Exchange
Website
CEO
François Locoh-Donou
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
F5 NETWORKS INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
911714307

FFIV stock data

(
)

Calendar

5 Feb 21
13 Apr 21
30 Sep 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18 Sep 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from F5 Networks earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Apr 21 White Ana Maria Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 210.44 258 54.29K 17,346
26 Mar 21 Yamamoto Mika Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 210 469 98.49K 5,164
16 Mar 21 Yamamoto Mika Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 200 469 93.8K 5,633
15 Mar 21 Thomas Dean Fountain Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 195.03 1,978 385.77K 14,957
15 Mar 21 Locoh-Donou Francois Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 195.03 1,300 253.54K 72,086

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

96.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 522 485 +7.6%
Opened positions 96 58 +65.5%
Closed positions 59 73 -19.2%
Increased positions 163 174 -6.3%
Reduced positions 195 176 +10.8%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 13.04B 7.45B +75.1%
Total shares 59.26M 57.87M +2.4%
Total puts 338.4K 338.6K -0.1%
Total calls 857.3K 391.1K +119.2%
Total put/call ratio 0.4 0.9 -54.4%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 6.59M $1.16B -0.4%
BLK Blackrock 4.73M $832.77M -3.6%
Wellington Management 4.15M $730.04M +30.6%
Renaissance Technologies 3.02M $531.13M -4.9%
STT State Street 2.93M $515.89M -7.7%
American Century Companies 2.57M $452.72M +1.8%
Swedbank 1.4M $245.89M +29.2%
BEN Franklin Resources 1.12M $197.19M -2.1%
Geode Capital Management 1.12M $196.4M +2.0%
FMR 1.11M $195.97M -11.8%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Wellington Management 4.15M +972.73K +30.6%
Norges Bank 687.05K +687.05K NEW
CS Credit Suisse 492K -530.17K -51.9%
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management 457.5K +457.5K NEW
Elliott Investment Management 447.5K +447.5K NEW
Mariner 376.59K +376.59K NEW
Balyasny Asset Management 0 -371.41K EXIT
Citadel Advisors 800.31K +332.81K +71.2%
Swedbank 1.4M +316.69K +29.2%
Alyeska Investment 0 -312.88K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: accelerated, adequacy, age, Appeal, Arabia, ASR, asserted, care, Clara, comprehensive, conspiracy, consumption, creator, fund, identification, intent, lifetime, line, model, NaN, offer, opposition, Patent, percent, platform, prospectively, recovery, replacing, Santa, Saudi, Subsequent, Trial, uncollectible, universal, Volterra
Removed: allocation, applied, apply, ASC, Australia, began, beginning, borrow, calculate, classification, collateralized, commencement, comparative, delivering, demand, direct, exemption, existence, expensed, expired, extend, fifteen, flexibility, healthcare, immaterial, index, installed, Japan, leader, legacy, methodology, minimum, move, opening, package, present, properly, reliability, satisfying, separation, server, source, treatment, underlying

Patents

GRANT
Utility
Methods for token refreshment based on single sign-on (SSO) for federated identity environments and devices thereof
6 Apr 21
Methods, non-transitory computer readable media, access policy management apparatuses, and network traffic management systems that send a request received from a client to an application server along with an access token.
GRANT
Utility
Methods for secure access to services behind a firewall and devices thereof
23 Mar 21
Methods, non-transitory computer readable media, rendezvous gateway (RG) apparatuses, and network security systems that send an RG synchronization message (SYN) to an application in a secure domain following receipt, from a client, of a client SYN comprising an indication of the application.
GRANT
Utility
Methods for ephemeral authentication screening and devices thereof
23 Feb 21
Methods, non-transitory computer readable media, network traffic management apparatuses, and network traffic management systems that receive a directory service authentication request from an application.
GRANT
Utility
Methods for detecting and mitigating brute force credential stuffing attacks and devices thereof
23 Feb 21
Methods, non-transitory computer readable media, network traffic management apparatuses, and network traffic management systems that obtain a dictionary comprising a plurality of credentials and populate a probabilistic data structure based on the dictionary.
APP
Utility
Accessing Security Hardware Keys
18 Feb 21
Technology related to accessing security hardware keys is disclosed.