Docoh
Loading...

FelCor Lodging

Rangers is a Maryland limited liability company that, through FelCor LP, owns hotel properties and conducts other business. Substantially all of Rangers' assets and liabilities are held by, and all of its operations are conducted through, FelCor LP. 100% of the ownership interests of Rangers are held by RLJ LP, which is the operating partnership of RLJ, one of the largest U.S. publicly traded lodging real estate investment trusts ("REIT") in terms of both number of hotels and number of rooms. Rangers indirectly owns a 99% partnership interest in FelCor LP. Rangers General Partner, LLC ("Rangers GP"), a wholly-owned subsidiary of RLJ LP, owns the remaining 1% partnership interest and is the sole general partner of FelCor LP.

Company profile

Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
FELCOR LODGING L P, FELCOR SUITES LP
SEC CIK

Calendar

6 May 21
31 Jul 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Our hotel property-owning Lessors lease the hotel properties to the property-operating Lessees. We receive related party lease revenue from these lease agreements, including percentage rent. The percentage rent amounts are calculated based on a percentage of room revenues, food and beverage revenues and other revenues at the hotel properties. Beginning in March 2020, RLJ's hotel properties experienced a significant decline in occupancy and RevPAR due to the COVID-19 pandemic. As a result, we believe the ongoing effects of the COVID-19 pandemic on our operations continue to have a material adverse impact on our financial results and liquidity, and such adverse impact may continue well beyond the containment of such outbreak and vaccination distribution. The economic downturn resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic has significantly impacted our business and the overall lodging industry. Operations at certain of the hotel properties remain suspended and, while other hotel properties are operating in a limited capacity, as a result of these operational changes, the results of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2021 will not be comparable to the same period in 2020.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: advance, California, complexity, constitute, deployment, distribution, final, issuance, led, low, prohibited, Simplifying, sublease, vaccination, vaccine
Removed: acquired, adding, affiliate, amortized, approach, assessed, avoid, closed, Codification, connection, deferring, dramatic, elimination, employee, entering, environmental, essentially, expiring, failed, fraud, halted, IHG, initial, InterContinental, lead, maintained, managed, matter, measured, mentioned, misappropriation, misconduct, modifying, nonessential, notified, official, payment, pension, PLC, preferred, preserve, pro, proceeding, program, protect, rata, Reduction, Retirement, Return, reviewed, satisfy, securing, spread, strain, suspension, temporarily, typical, underway, withdrawal