Docoh
Loading...

FDX Fedex

FedEx Corp. provides customers and businesses worldwide with a broad portfolio of transportation, e-commerce and business services. With annual revenue of $75 billion, the company offers integrated business solutions through operating companies competing collectively, operating collaboratively and innovating digitally under the respected FedEx brand. Consistently ranked among the world’s most admired and trusted employers, FedEx inspires its nearly 600,000 team members to remain focused on safety, the highest ethical and professional standards and the needs of their customers and communities.

Company profile

Ticker
FDX
Exchange
Website
CEO
Frederick Smith
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
FDX CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
621721435

FDX stock data

(
)

Calendar

18 Mar 21
18 Apr 21
31 May 21
Quarter (USD)
Feb 21 Nov 20 Aug 20 May 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
May 20 May 19 May 18 May 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Fedex earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
22 Mar 21 Merino John L Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 273.2971 10,000 2.73M 17,307
12 Feb 21 Jabal Kim Common Stock Gift Aquire G Yes No 0 750 0 3,213
12 Feb 21 Jabal Kim Common Stock Gift Dispose G No No 0 750 0 0
8 Feb 21 Jabal Kim Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 256.8945 3,000 770.68K 750
8 Feb 21 Jabal Kim Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 147.28 3,750 552.3K 3,750
8 Feb 21 Jabal Kim Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 147.28 3,750 552.3K 1,575
2 Jan 21 Smith Frederick W Common Stock Gift Dispose G Yes No 0 75,359 0 898,504

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

70.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1462 1345 +8.7%
Opened positions 237 302 -21.5%
Closed positions 120 78 +53.8%
Increased positions 516 357 +44.5%
Reduced positions 508 506 +0.4%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 48.67B 47.85B +1.7%
Total shares 187.66M 190.3M -1.4%
Total puts 9.83M 7.72M +27.3%
Total calls 8.36M 9.67M -13.5%
Total put/call ratio 1.2 0.8 +47.2%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 19.58M $5.08B -0.4%
BLK Blackrock 18.11M $4.7B +9.5%
Dodge & Cox 13.72M $3.56B -21.9%
Primecap Management 13.72M $3.56B -1.9%
STT State Street 10.26M $2.66B +0.4%
TROW T. Rowe Price 10.13M $2.63B +4.5%
FMR 5.47M $1.42B +5.9%
Parnassus Investments 4.59M $1.19B -4.2%
Wellington Management 3.93M $1.02B -29.8%
Geode Capital Management 3.5M $904.85M +2.9%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Dodge & Cox 13.72M -3.84M -21.9%
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership 1.82M -2.79M -60.5%
Norges Bank 2.02M +2.02M NEW
Wellington Management 3.93M -1.67M -29.8%
BLK Blackrock 18.11M +1.57M +9.5%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 2.51M +1.32M +111.0%
Susquehanna International 1.22M +1.06M +682.1%
FIL 217.37K -838.81K -79.4%
Capital World Investors 556.79K +556.79K NEW
Millennium Management 163.38K -540.66K -76.8%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: ABR, adapting, added, advisory, America, aspect, bank, banking, benchmark, BofA, carbon, cessation, Chase, Citibank, consecutive, conservation, consultation, council, country, creation, deal, default, departure, displayed, electric, electrification, Eurodollar, failure, Fargo, fee, fewer, foregoing, forma, fronting, gas, goal, greenhouse, highest, Institute, Journal, JPMorgan, LIBO, LLC, maturity, member, movement, Nova, ownership, prevalent, prime, prohibit, projected, proposition, realignment, refinancing, reinstated, repayment, research, Reserve, resize, scale, Scotia, sequestration, social, stakeholder, sterling, storage, Street, suffer, syndicate, syndication, transaction, Truist, undrawn, unexpected, unexpired, University, variant, virtually, Wall, winter, Yale
Removed: allege, contractor, flat, half, individual, temporarily, vendor, weak