Docoh
Loading...

KDCE Kid Castle Educational

Kid Castle Educational Corp. engages in the provision of English-language instruction and educational services to children for whom Chinese is the primary language. Its activities include the delivery of classroom-based tutoring services through its own franchises and cooperating schools, distribution and sale of published materials, including educational videos, textbooks, workbooks, educational software and delivery of education services through the internet. The company was founded on July 19, 1985 and is headquartered in New Taipei, Taiwan.

Company profile

Ticker
KDCE
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
KING BALL INTERNATIONAL TECHNOLOGY CORP, OMNI DOORS INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
592549529

KDCE stock data

(
)

Calendar

17 May 21
2 Aug 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 89.02K 89.02K 89.02K 89.02K 89.02K
Cash burn (monthly) 40.42 (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 165.12 n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 88.85K n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 2198.4 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Revenues ― The Company recorded $665,667 in revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2021 as compared to $0.00 for the same period of March 31, 2020.
  • Operating Expenses ― Total operating expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2021 was $76,693 as compared to $50,772 in the same period in, 2020, due to increased operating activities, namely, consultants and financial audit cost, during the period ended March 31, 2021.
  • Net Income ― Net income for three months ended March 31, 2021 was $429,055 as compared to Net loss of $50,772 for the three months ended March 31, 2020.  Gross income from operation was $505,641; which include unrealized gain of $44,467. 
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: absorb, advance, advanced, bear, bearing, collateral, concentration, consecutive, counterparty, Crypto, customary, daily, deliverable, delivery, demand, derivative, entitled, entry, equal, exposure, floating, frame, greatest, hedge, hedged, hedging, holder, hypothetical, ineffective, instrument, LIBOR, member, Mining, multiplied, notional, OCI, opened, ordinary, outset, policy, political, post, power, premium, quantity, relationship, repayment, residual, resolution, satisfaction, seasonal, singular, swap, unfavorable, unsecured, variation, write, writer, writing
Removed: alleged, answered, attorney, Blockchain, Carson, century, China, complaint, compliance, comply, consuming, costly, De, demurrer, extensive, fairly, Food, governance, hand, healthy, Henry, implemented, insignificant, John, Leke, locating, Maria, misjoinder, negligence, nineteenth, Optimal, oversight, Perez, Plaintiff, planned, proper, pursue, recurring, refining, requested, restricted, revolving, Rockefeller, unrelated