Docoh
Loading...

MRCY Mercury Systems

Mercury Systems is a leading technology company serving the aerospace and defense industry, positioned at the intersection of high-tech and defense. Headquartered in Andover, Mass., the Company delivers solutions that power a broad range of aerospace and defense programs, optimized for mission success in some of the most challenging and demanding environments. The Company envisions, creates and delivers innovative technology solutions purpose-built to meet customers' most-pressing high-tech needs, including those specific to the defense community.

Company profile

Ticker
MRCY
Exchange
Website
CEO
Mark Aslett
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
MERCURY COMPUTER SYSTEMS INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
42741391

MRCY stock data

(
)

Calendar

11 May 21
31 Jul 21
3 Jul 22
Quarter (USD)
Apr 21 Jan 21 Oct 20 Jul 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Jul 20 Jun 19 Jun 18 Jun 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 121.94M 121.94M 121.94M 121.94M 121.94M 121.94M
Cash burn (monthly) 16.27M 23.77M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 64.17M 93.76M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 57.78M 28.18M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 3.6 1.2 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
3 Jun 21 McCarthy Michelle M Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 65.315 801 52.32K 9,478
22 Apr 21 Aslett Mark Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 76.539 1,250 95.67K 240,358
21 Apr 21 Aslett Mark Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 77.2351 1,250 96.54K 241,608
8 Apr 21 Aslett Mark Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 75.8261 1,250 94.78K 242,858
7 Apr 21 Aslett Mark Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 73.5974 1,250 92K 244,108
31 Mar 21 Aslett Mark Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 70.3478 7,500 527.61K 245,358
16 Mar 21 McCarthy Michelle M Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 69.3168 793 54.97K 10,279

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

93.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 275 276 -0.4%
Opened positions 49 34 +44.1%
Closed positions 50 31 +61.3%
Increased positions 100 89 +12.4%
Reduced positions 97 112 -13.4%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.71B 4.73B -21.6%
Total shares 52.52M 53.76M -2.3%
Total puts 131K 67.6K +93.8%
Total calls 35.6K 101.2K -64.8%
Total put/call ratio 3.7 0.7 +450.9%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 6.82M $482.03M -13.8%
Vanguard 5.07M $358.47M +2.4%
William Blair Investment Management 3.27M $230.93M +0.6%
FHI Federated Hermes 2.58M $182.46M +2.2%
Conestoga Capital Advisors 2.52M $177.75M +29.5%
STT State Street 2.07M $146.52M +8.4%
BEN Franklin Resources 1.91M $135.13M +4.1%
Bamco 1.82M $128.77M +22.9%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 1.65M $116.71M +7.2%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 1.28M $90.59M -12.7%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Fred Alger Management 133.54K -1.84M -93.2%
Victory Capital Management 8.3K -1.39M -99.4%
BLK Blackrock 6.82M -1.09M -13.8%
Conestoga Capital Advisors 2.52M +572.72K +29.5%
Norges Bank 0 -550.09K EXIT
Alliancebernstein 91.22K -520.77K -85.1%
NFJ Investment 347.85K +347.85K NEW
Bamco 1.82M +340K +22.9%
TROW T. Rowe Price 442.98K +337.07K +318.3%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 449.43K +327.21K +267.7%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: attributable, grew, Hawkeye, largest, strongly
Removed: headcount, incorporate, recast, remeasurement, response, revised