Loading...
Docoh

Salem Media (SALM)

Salem Media Group is America's leading multimedia company specializing in Christian and conservative content, with media properties comprising radio, digital media and book and newsletter publishing. Each day Salem serves a loyal and dedicated audience of listeners and readers numbering in the millions nationally. With its unique programming focus, Salem provides compelling content, fresh commentary and relevant information from some of the most respected figures across the Christian and conservative media landscape.

Company profile

Ticker
SALM
Exchange
Website
CEO
Edward G. Atsinger
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
SALEM COMMUNICATIONS CORP /DE/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Air Hot, Inc. • Bison Media, Inc. • Salem Communications Holding Corporation • Eagle Products, LLC • Inspiration Media, Inc. • Inspiration Media • New Inspiration Broadcasting Company, Inc. • News Aggregator, LLC • NI Acquisition Corporation • Reach Satellite Network, Inc. ...
IRS number
770121400

SALM stock data

Calendar

4 Aug 22
20 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 2.54M 2.54M 2.54M 2.54M 2.54M 2.54M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 1.44M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 2.43M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 107.94K n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 0.1 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
2 Mar 22 David P Santrella Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 6,684 0 42,535
1 Mar 22 David Evans Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 8,170 0 8,170
2 Jan 22 David P Santrella Stock Options Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 3.26 50,000 163K 50,000
50.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 38 38
Opened positions 4 5 -20.0%
Closed positions 4 10 -60.0%
Increased positions 10 13 -23.1%
Reduced positions 10 9 +11.1%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 16.66M 14.61M +14.0%
Total shares 5.03M 4.77M +5.3%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Epperson Stuart W 1.15M $3.51M 0.0%
Bridgeway Capital Management 667.32K $2.26M +10.6%
Vanguard 553.99K $1.88M +9.7%
Verdad Advisers 546.92K $1.85M +75.3%
Acadian Asset Management 293.17K $992K -28.1%
BLK Blackrock 281.05K $952K -0.5%
Marshall Wace 206.65K $701K +21.7%
BCS Barclays 194.53K $659K +94.5%
GBL Gamco Investors 187K $634K 0.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 163.36K $554K +75.7%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Verdad Advisers 546.92K +234.92K +75.3%
Renaissance Technologies 117.7K -116.86K -49.8%
Acadian Asset Management 293.17K -114.78K -28.1%
BCS Barclays 194.53K +94.53K +94.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 163.36K +70.37K +75.7%
Bridgeway Capital Management 667.32K +63.7K +10.6%
Citadel Advisors 0 -62.7K EXIT
Vanguard 553.99K +49.03K +9.7%
Marshall Wace 206.65K +36.8K +21.7%
VIRT Virtu Financial 0 -32.25K EXIT

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Good
New words: America, analyzed, beneficiary, Boston, CA, CCM, Col, constant, corded, Diego, documentary, equivalent, FL, GA, GDP, Gordon, Greenfield, Greenville, hypothetical, IL, installed, MA, MN, moderate, OneParty, OPA, PA, Pecaro, premise, publicly, Rock, SC, signal, stick, TX, VIE, withdrawal, withinAccounting, yearly
Removed: approximated, arise, assigned, authorized, award, bargain, behavior, ceased, commensurate, contractually, curve, distancing, effectively, exit, exposed, forfeiture, grant, granted, hard, hit, lowest, narrow, observable, outbreak, overdraft, participate, passed, pledged, rapid, recipient, reduced, referred, remained, Restated, salary, shut, structured, substantial, unconsolidated, Word