Docoh
Loading...

WW WW International

WW International, Inc. engages in the provision of weight management services. It operates through the following geographical segments: North America, United Kingdom, Continental Europe and Other. The North America segment consists of United States and Canada Company-owned operations. The United Kingdom segment includes United Kingdom Company-owned operations. The Continental Europe segment comprises of Germany, Switzerland, France, Spain, Belgium, Netherlands, and Sweden Company-owned operations. The others segment offers Australia, New Zealand, Mexico, and Brazil Company-owned operations, as well as revenues and costs from franchises in the United States. The company was founded by Jean Nidetch in 1963 and is headquartered in New York, NY.

Company profile

Ticker
WW
Exchange
CEO
Mindy Grossman
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
WEIGHT WATCHERS INTERNATIONAL INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
116040273

WW stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

25 Feb 21
28 Feb 21
1 Jan 22
Quarter (USD)
Jan 21 Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Jan 21 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 165.89M 165.89M 165.89M 165.89M 165.89M 165.89M
Cash burn (monthly) 12.84M 1.4M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 23.78M 2.6M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 142.11M 163.29M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 11.1 116.3 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
4 Jan 21 Debbane Raymond Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 724 0 38,986
4 Jan 21 Bornstein Julie Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 724 0 5,891
4 Jan 21 Jennifer Dulski Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 362 0 1,874
4 Jan 21 Fajgenbaum Jonas Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 724 0 48,986
87.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 213 202 +5.4%
Opened positions 41 25 +64.0%
Closed positions 30 45 -33.3%
Increased positions 53 63 -15.9%
Reduced positions 75 71 +5.6%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.46B 1.2B +21.7%
Total shares 59.5M 53.8M +10.6%
Total puts 2.74M 1.62M +69.5%
Total calls 3.94M 1.68M +134.6%
Total put/call ratio 0.7 1.0 -27.8%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Artal 14.82M $361.57M 0.0%
BLK Blackrock 5.67M $138.25M +2.6%
Vanguard 4.53M $110.47M +2.2%
Stadium Capital Management 3M $73.25M +22.4%
Miller Value Partners 2.62M $63.82M NEW
Sessa Capital IM 2.54M $62.08M 0.0%
New South Capital Management 1.72M $42.09M +80.4%
ThornTree Capital Partners 1.62M $39.57M -5.7%
STT State Street 1.42M $34.66M +0.2%
Greenhouse Funds LLLP 1.31M $32.08M NEW
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Miller Value Partners 2.62M +2.62M NEW
Greenhouse Funds LLLP 1.31M +1.31M NEW
New South Capital Management 1.72M +768.56K +80.4%
Portolan Capital Management 737.19K +737.19K NEW
Aqr Capital Management 41.67K -604.68K -93.6%
Stadium Capital Management 3M +549.58K +22.4%
FMR 532.36K +509.86K +2265.9%
BAC Bank Of America 60.76K -499.9K -89.2%
MS Morgan Stanley 885.02K +486.97K +122.3%
Lodge Hill Capital 385K +385K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Medifast
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: abate, acclimate, advocacy, artificial, audio, bridged, Brooklyn, certified, Chapel, claim, cleaning, compelling, congregating, contact, Cooperation, COPPA, Cork, curated, Dealmap, Decker, difficulty, disruption, distancing, distributor, Divisional, drew, dulski, dynamic, economy, eleventh, encounter, endedJanuary, Endocrinology, enjoin, Ernst, estate, factual, flat, Fossil, Gail, gave, German, globe, Google, headcount, Hedosophia, heightened, Hill, hoteling, hydration, Imperial, infection, injunctive, intelligence, interruption, invaluable, Ireland, jennifer, landscape, leave, lifted, light, Loyola, Lysaght, machine, magnitude, mental, Metabolism, middle, mitigate, mitigation, MTV, nationwide, noncontrolling, Orchard, outbreak, pandemic, payroll, pessimistic, plc, posed, postpone, precautionary, precise, prejudice, proactively, Prolonged, prominence, pronounced, Psychology, quarantine, rapid, rapidly, reborrow, receipt, recession, reclassification, referral, reimbursed, reinstated, relax, relaxed, reopening, repaid, resource, resume, resuming, resumption, rolling, sanitary, satellite, Savant, Sc, SecondMarket, short, situation, smart, sought, staffing, stipulation, stringent, struggle, Superior, suspended, suspension, taxpayer, TD, TEGNA, telecommunication, temporarily, Tifford, tort, tracing, traction, travel, Unilever, vaccine, vast, Ventura, Viacom, women, Yahoo, YETI, Young
Removed: advertisement, authored, awarded, buying, Chat, civic, classification, classify, combining, continuously, digitally, discrete, ecommerce, estimating, exemption, feature, footwear, HEC, impair, Kookai, Le, lessee, Lessor, lived, marketed, Mowbray, notably, proportionately, resale, reviewing, revised, run, specifically, Stacey, startup, upgrade, viewed, VIVARTE, web