Docoh
Loading...

AMT American Tower

American Tower Corporation is an American real estate investment trust and an owner and operator of wireless and broadcast communications infrastructure in several countries worldwide and is headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts. As of December 31, 2018, the company owned 170,686 communications sites, including 40,757 sites in the U.S., 75,872 sites in Asia, 16,665 sites in Europe, Middle East and Africa, and 37,392 sites in Latin America.

Company profile

Ticker
AMT
Exchange
CEO
Thomas Bartlett
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
AMERICAN TOWER SYSTEMS CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
650723837

AMT stock data

(
)

Calendar

24 Feb 21
28 Feb 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
5 Feb 21 Thompson Samme L Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 232.64 1,653 384.55K 20,337
5 Feb 21 Thompson Samme L Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 50.78 1,653 83.94K 21,990
5 Feb 21 Thompson Samme L Option to Purchase Common Stock Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 50.78 1,653 83.94K 0
8 Jan 21 Puech Olivier Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 220 320 70.4K 17,146
4 Jan 21 Thompson Samme L Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 226.07 2,000 452.14K 20,337
4 Jan 21 Thompson Samme L Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 50.78 2,000 101.56K 22,337
4 Jan 21 Thompson Samme L Option to Purchase Common Stock Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 50.78 2,000 101.56K 1,653
2 Jan 21 Puech Olivier Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 224.46 119 26.71K 17,466
89.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1467 1440 +1.9%
Opened positions 165 113 +46.0%
Closed positions 138 99 +39.4%
Increased positions 627 651 -3.7%
Reduced positions 495 482 +2.7%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 88.89B 96.89B -8.3%
Total shares 396.04M 398.69M -0.7%
Total puts 2.14M 2.19M -2.2%
Total calls 1.88M 1.98M -5.1%
Total put/call ratio 1.1 1.1 +3.0%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 56.12M $12.6B -0.4%
BLK Blackrock 34.35M $7.71B +2.3%
STT State Street 17.27M $3.9B -2.1%
Wellington Management 11.48M $2.58B -27.7%
FMR 9.83M $2.21B -29.7%
Edgewood Management 9.53M $2.14B -3.1%
Capital World Investors 8.52M $1.91B -8.0%
Geode Capital Management 7.89M $1.77B +17.4%
CNS Cohen & Steers 7.68M $1.72B +5.9%
BAC Bank Of America 7.28M $1.63B -0.2%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Wellington Management 11.48M -4.41M -27.7%
FMR 9.83M -4.16M -29.7%
Jennison Associates 697.72K -2.17M -75.7%
Winslow Capital Management 41.25K -1.21M -96.7%
Geode Capital Management 7.89M +1.17M +17.4%
Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking 2.62M +1.11M +73.9%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 1.96M +953.14K +94.4%
MS Morgan Stanley 4.19M +808.94K +23.9%
BLK Blackrock 34.35M +776.6K +2.3%
PFG Principal Financial Group Inc - Registered Shares 4.75M +773.39K +19.5%
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: adherence, Akcyjna, Apprenticeship, ATM, Australia, Australian, back, backed, BartlettPresident, BoA, BofA, bribery, bridge, Canadian, candidate, chain, Chair, collaboration, color, concurrent, Conference, corrective, counter, cultivate, dark, Delinquent, distancing, dynamic, edge, encompassing, EndedDecember, essential, EURIBOR, exploiting, extreme, FCPA, female, forfeited, frank, fresh, fundamental, GHz, gigahertz, Hon, human, ICT, incident, infusing, injustice, INSEAD, InSite, instigated, intensive, Iusacell, IWG, kenneth, LatAm, learn, Lightower, linked, listening, lit, Merrimack, methodology, MLA, moderate, nationwide, navigate, pandemic, plant, PLN, Poland, Polish, prescribed, Presidential, prevalent, priority, procure, productivity, propagation, racial, racism, rapid, recruiting, reform, reinstated, reinstatement, relaxed, remotely, rename, rodney, RoweCom, safe, situation, Spain, strict, succeed, Suffolk, Summit, supply, takeover, TalentPrint, teleworking, timeline, training, travel, unique, vendor, virtual, vulnerable, Workplace, workshop, Zloty
Removed: Academy, accrete, aerospace, air, alltel, awarded, behavior, Brigham, carried, chairperson, Chilean, clarified, Club, commonly, conclusion, concrete, Digital, disallowed, Distinguished, East, Engine, exceeded, exclusive, exercising, expedient, Fellowship, floor, Force, forecasted, FPS, GHS, graduate, Gulf, holistic, Honeywell, indefinitely, intent, interim, Lockheed, mandatorily, Martin, Middle, Naira, NGN, Nigerian, notice, PCIA, pilot, practical, predominantly, preference, Princeton, satisfactory, sensitivity, spun, taiclet, unchanged, underway, unused, Wilson, Woodrow, yield