Loading...
Docoh

Diffusion Pharmaceuticals (DFFN)

Diffusion Pharmaceuticals Inc. is an innovative biopharmaceutical company developing novel therapies that enhance the body's ability to deliver oxygen to areas where it is needed most. Diffusion's lead product candidate, TSC, is being developed to enhance the diffusion of oxygen to tissues with low oxygen levels, also known as hypoxia, a serious complication of many of medicine's most intractable and difficult-to-treat conditions. In addition to TSC, Diffusion's product candidate DFN-529, a novel, allosteric PI3K/Akt/mTOR Pathway inhibitor, is in early-stage development.

Company profile

Ticker
DFFN
Exchange
CEO
Robert J. Cobuzzi
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
FERIS INTERNATIONAL, INC., RestorGenex Corp, Stratus Media Group, Inc, TITAN MOTORCYCLE CO OF AMERICA INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Canterbury Laboratories, LLC • Hygeia Therapeutics, Inc. • Diffusion Pharmaceuticals LLC ...
IRS number
300645032

DFFN stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

11 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 5.97M 5.97M 5.97M 5.97M 5.97M 5.97M
Cash burn (monthly) 1.3M 3.11M 1.42M 2.08M 1.34M 1.23M
Cash used (since last report) 1.89M 4.52M 2.05M 3.02M 1.94M 1.78M
Cash remaining 4.08M 1.45M 3.91M 2.95M 4.03M 4.18M
Runway (months of cash) 3.1 0.5 2.8 1.4 3.0 3.4

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Aug 22 Cobuzzi Robert Joseph Jr. Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 121 0 1,204
1 Aug 22 Cobuzzi Robert Joseph Jr. Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 327 0 1,325
1 Aug 22 Cobuzzi Robert Joseph Jr. RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 327 0 654
31 May 22 Jane H Hollingsworth Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 67 0 771
31 May 22 Jane H Hollingsworth Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 183 0 838
31 May 22 Jane H Hollingsworth RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 183 0 915
2 May 22 Cobuzzi Robert Joseph Jr. Common Sock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 121 0 998
2 May 22 Cobuzzi Robert Joseph Jr. Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 327 0 1,119
2 May 22 Cobuzzi Robert Joseph Jr. RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 327 0 981
18 Apr 22 Cobuzzi Robert Joseph Jr. Common Stock Conversion Acquire C No No 25 100 2.5K 792
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: acid, acidity, adjuvant, affirmed, agent, aggressive, arterial, ascent, BTIG, cellular, concomitant, core, crossover, deadly, endeavor, escalation, experimental, feet, fulfill, imaging, Instruction, investigate, investigated, July, lactate, lactic, LLC, magnetic, malignant, metabolic, Methodology, notable, partnership, percent, PET, ph, population, preserve, reinforce, resonance, respiratory, rest, risky, sea, stressful, structure, suffering, survival, temozolomide, type, ultimate, wash, week, winding
Removed: base, cancer, half, improve, pathway, portion, reduce, Section, topline