Loading...
Docoh

Innospec (IOSP)

Innospec Inc. is an international specialty chemicals company with approximately 1900 employees in 24 countries. Innospec manufactures and supplies a wide range of specialty chemicals to markets in the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa and Asia-Pacific. The Fuel Specialties business specializes in manufacturing and supplying fuel additives that improve fuel efficiency, boost engine performance and reduce harmful emissions. Oilfield Services provides specialty chemicals to all elements of the oil and gas exploration and production industry. The Performance Chemicals business creates innovative technology-based solutions for our customers in the Personal Care, Home Care, Agrochemical, Mining and Industrial markets. Octane Additives produced octane improvers to enhance gasoline.

Company profile

Ticker
IOSP
Exchange
CEO
Patrick Williams
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
OCTEL CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Innospec Active Chemicals LLC • Innospec Deutschland GmbH • Innospec Finance Limited • Innospec France SA • Innospec Fuel Specialties LLC • Innospec Holdings Limited • Innospec International Limited • Innospec Trading Limited • Innospec Developments Limited • Innospec Leuna GmbH ...
IRS number
981081725

IOSP stock data

Calendar

3 Aug 22
1 Oct 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 71.4M 71.4M 71.4M 71.4M 71.4M 71.4M
Cash burn (monthly) 11.4M 1.92M (no burn) (no burn) 2.5M (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 34.86M 5.86M n/a n/a 7.64M n/a
Cash remaining 36.54M 65.54M n/a n/a 63.76M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 3.2 34.2 n/a n/a 25.5 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
9 May 22 Leslie J Parrette Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 99.94 325 32.48K 325
6 May 22 Leslie J Parrette Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,651 0 1,651
11 Mar 22 Robert I PALLER Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 293 0 14,561
11 Mar 22 Robert I PALLER Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 293 0 0
25 Feb 22 David Bentley Jones Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 96.72 237 22.92K 906
25 Feb 22 David Bentley Jones Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 790 0 1,143
25 Feb 22 David Bentley Jones Common Stock Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 790 0 0
25 Feb 22 Robert I PALLER Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 740 0 14,268
25 Feb 22 Robert I PALLER Common Stock Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 740 0 0
25 Feb 22 Milton C Blackmore Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 97.53 74 7.22K 7,253
5.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 192 184 +4.3%
Opened positions 31 23 +34.8%
Closed positions 23 21 +9.5%
Increased positions 62 71 -12.7%
Reduced positions 71 65 +9.2%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.27B 2.18B +4.1%
Total shares 23.68M 23.54M +0.6%
Total puts 7K 0 NEW
Total calls 6.9K 2.6K +165.4%
Total put/call ratio 1.0
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 4.26M $407.73M -0.1%
Vanguard 2.81M $269.15M +1.7%
Allspring Global Investments 2.42M $231.79M -5.6%
Wasatch Advisors 1.35M $129.68M +96.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.19M $114.09M +1.9%
Royce & Associates 1.07M $102.34M -11.2%
Victory Capital Management 935.36K $89.6M +16.2%
Champlain Investment Partners 913.48K $87.5M -3.8%
STT State Street 911.81K $87.34M +1.9%
Alliancebernstein 905.26K $86.71M -1.3%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Wasatch Advisors 1.35M +664.3K +96.3%
JHG Janus Henderson 612.35K -181.99K -22.9%
Allspring Global Investments 2.42M -144.86K -5.6%
Royce & Associates 1.07M -134.43K -11.2%
Victory Capital Management 935.36K +130.38K +16.2%
MS Morgan Stanley 215.07K +126.79K +143.6%
GS Goldman Sachs 184.21K -123.26K -40.1%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -93.83K EXIT
MNGPF Man 0 -79.49K EXIT
Osterweis Capital Management 54.94K +54.94K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Competition
NewMarketChampionX
Management Discussion
  • The Company reports its financial performance based on three reportable segments, which are Performance Chemicals, Fuel Specialties and Oilfield Services.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: ceaseor, commonly, flow, funding, inflation, insurance, intent, longevity, matching, month, policy, reliance, remeasurement, security, Society, uninsured, whilst
Removed: actively, cease, comparative, seek, ultimate