Loading...
Docoh

Mcclatchy (MNIQQ)

McClatchy operates 30 media companies in 14 states, providing each of its communities with strong independent local journalism in the public interest and advertising services in a wide array of digital and print formats. McClatchy publishes iconic local brands including the Miami Herald, The Kansas City Star, The Sacramento Bee, The Charlotte Observer, The (Raleigh) News & Observer, and the Fort Worth Star-Telegram. McClatchy is headquartered in Sacramento, Calif., and listed on the New York Stock Exchange American under the symbol MNI. #ReadLocal

Company profile

Ticker
MNIQQ
Exchange
CEO
Craig I. Forman
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Mni Newco Inc
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Aboard Publishing, Inc. • Bellingham Herald Publishing, LLC • Belton Publishing Company, Inc. • Biscayne Bay Publishing, Inc. • Cass County Publishing Company • Columbus‑Ledger Enquirer, Inc. • Cypress Media, Inc. • Cypress Media, LLC • East Coast Newspapers, Inc. • Gulf Publishing Company, Inc. ...
IRS number
522080478

MNIQQ stock data

Calendar

29 Sep 20
28 May 22
27 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 53.37M 53.37M 53.37M 53.37M 53.37M 53.37M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) 11.67M 46.09M (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 268.55M 1.06B n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a n/a -215.18M -1.01B n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a -18.4 -21.9 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 1 EXIT
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 1 0 NEW
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 100 EXIT
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Panagora Asset Management 0 -100 EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Meta PlatformsTwitterGannett
Management Discussion
  • The increase in the net loss in the quarter and six months ended June 28, 2020, compared to the same periods in 2019, was primarily due to the recognition of $12.0 million and $107.2 million, respectively, of reorganizational items related to the Chapter 11 Cases.  In addition, during the quarter and six months ended June 28, 2020, we recognized $0.3 million and $64.0 million, respectively, of goodwill and other asset write-downs compared to $0.7 million in the first six months of 2019. Advertising revenues were lower during the quarter and six months ended June 28, 2020, compared to the same periods in 2019. The lower revenues were partially offset by lower operating expenses, excluding goodwill and other asset write-downs.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: adapt, Antitrust, begun, bidder, conclusion, ease, footprint, gradually, high, HSR, lift, pace, prolonged, recurrence, remotely, reopen, reopening, resurged, Rodino, safety, signature, SIJ, social, successful, uncommitted, wind, worsen
Removed: classifying, deposit