Company profile

Ticker
FHI, FII
Exchange
CEO
John Christopher Donahue
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
FEDERATED INVESTORS INC /PA/
SEC CIK
IRS number
251111467
SEC advisor number
801-78591
FINRA CRD number
169087
AUM ?
$19.96B (as of 26 Jun 20)
Accounts
10 (as of 26 Jun 20)
Employees
16 (10 investment advisory or research)
Address
Federated Hermes
1001 LIBERTY AVENUE
PITTSBURGH
PA 15222
Phone
4122881900

FHI stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Top 50 of 2216 long holdings
End of quarter 30 Jun 20
Value
 
#Shares
 
$1.3B 6.05M
$644.7M 6.57M
$641.66M 11.3M
$639.86M 11.61M
$597.94M 19.78M
$581.3M 2.86M
$553.09M 7.89M
$516.2M 187.11K
$499.84M 6.16M
$499.79M 5.6M
$496.65M 4.47M
$440.14M 13.46M
$415.58M 9.29M
$404.9M 5.07M
$376.27M 8.07M
$358.19M 1.53M
$340.24M 6.56M
$339.83M 2.57M
$331.98M 910.04K
$319.17M 4.08M
$318.64M 4.12M
$284.14M 6.36M
$283.91M 299.1K
$280.48M 1.42M
$275.86M 10.68M
$266.64M 5.33M
$254.64M 179.57K
$251.29M 620.38K
$245.65M 2.03M
$245.16M 6.38M
$240.87M 1.25M
$237.5M 585.85K
$229.94M 2.19M
$228.68M 969.54K
$228.19M 3.55M
$210.81M 1.52M
$191.54M 269.52K
$183.91M 589.42K
$181.71M 1.36M
$179.12M 956.15K
$175.48M 1.31M
$174.42M 2.22M
$170.05M 13.96M
$169.71M 2.21M
$165.55M 1.81M
$163.36M 1.99M
$163.01M 299.6K
$157.78M 794.07K
$155.91M 622.36K
$150.32M 260.13K
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

4 Aug 20
30 Sep 20
31 Dec 20

News

Quarter (USD) Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
25 Sep 20 J Christopher Donahue Class B Common Stock Other Dispose J No 0 1,010 0 476,502
25 Sep 20 J Christopher Donahue Class B Common Stock Other Dispose J No 0 156 0 1,436,840
25 Sep 20 Donahue Thomas R Class B Common Stock Other Dispose J No 0 469 0 64,579
25 Sep 20 Donahue Thomas R Class B Common Stock Other Dispose J No 0 903 0 72,306
25 Sep 20 Donahue Thomas R Class B Common Stock Other Dispose J No 0 1,181 0 20,086
25 Sep 20 Donahue Thomas R Class B Common Stock Other Dispose J No 0 388 0 696,188
24 Sep 20 Donahue Thomas R Class B Common Stock Gift Dispose G No 0 21,375 0 690,872
18 Aug 20 J Christopher Donahue Class B Common Stock Gift Dispose G No 0 50,400 0 1,434,698
4 Aug 20 Van Meter Stephen Class B Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 26.0481 423 11.02K 28,939
26 May 20 Germain Peter J Class B Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 23.4353 350 8.2K 135,497
79.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 272 266 +2.3%
Opened positions 38 37 +2.7%
Closed positions 32 79 -59.5%
Increased positions 95 97 -2.1%
Reduced positions 102 85 +20.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 5.66B 5.16B +9.6%
Total shares 79.1M 80.06M -1.2%
Total puts 25K 0 NEW
Total calls 124K 47.3K +162.2%
Total put/call ratio 0.2
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK BlackRock 12.9M $305.82M -1.6%
Vanguard 9.37M $222.07M -4.1%
Schneider Downs Wealth Management Advisors 6.27M $148.6M -1.6%
GWL Great West Life Assurance 4.89M $115.51M -13.4%
STT State Street 3.24M $76.8M +1.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 2.86M $67.74M +1.2%
BK Bank of New York Mellon 2.26M $53.48M +19.7%
IVZ Invesco 1.73M $41.05M -54.9%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 1.64M $38.84M +24.2%
Geode Capital Management 1.63M $38.59M +2.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
IVZ Invesco 1.73M -2.11M -54.9%
APG Asset Management 857.37K -1.1M -56.3%
GWL Great West Life Assurance 4.89M -758.53K -13.4%
Schroder Investment Management 1.55M +700.96K +82.2%
PRU Prudential Financial 785.13K +666.42K +561.4%
Aqr Capital Management 1.49M +545.85K +57.7%
Citadel Advisors 1.41M +523.08K +58.8%
MS Morgan Stanley 115.18K -406.37K -77.9%
Millennium Management 429K +396.01K +1200.3%
Vanguard 9.37M -395.68K -4.1%
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Bad
New words: abrupt, aggressive, aibit, AIFM, AIFMD, air, Angela, arbitrary, ARRC, assumption, auto, big, bottom, Bulletin, Bureau, car, card, central, CFPB, Chancellor, CMO, consecutive, decontamination, deployment, diagnosed, diversified, Edwin, endeavoring, EOS, ERISA, evolving, ExhI, expedite, Fannie, faster, fishing, Freddie, growing, hot, hotel, IDD, immaterial, Impartial, intensify, IRS, knowledge, learning, legislature, lessen, Mac, machine, Mae, match, Merkel, mortgage, notification, offshore, OFR, organizational, Paycheck, pertained, PF, precedent, priority, propriety, quarantining, recognition, recover, recovered, recovery, regularly, reinstated, reinsurance, reopen, reportedly, rescheduled, sanitizer, shaking, shipping, slipped, soap, Solvency, spending, spike, spiked, spring, steep, Street, student, Study, suitability, summer, teleconference, timetable, usage, USD, Wall, wearing, wind, won, yearly
Removed: adding, agree, ahead, broker, call, called, Clayton, collateral, confirmed, contingency, continuously, coupon, discount, encourage, entitled, exacerbated, feedback, illiquid, interval, Jay, managing, maturity, persisted, postponed, principally, profile, promulgated, recommendation, retained, slower, tender, told