Loading...
Docoh

Emcor (EME)

EMCOR Group, Inc. is a Fortune 500 leader in mechanical and electrical construction services, industrial and energy infrastructure and building services.

Company profile

Ticker
EME
Exchange
CEO
Anthony Guzzi
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
EMCOR GROUP INC, JWP INC/DE/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Dyn Specialty Contracting, Inc. • MES Holdings Corporation • EMCOR Construction Services, Inc. • EMCOR International, Inc. • EMCOR Mechanical/Electrical Services (East), Inc. • EMCOR (UK) Limited • EMCOR Group (UK) plc • EMCOR Facilities Services, Inc. • EMCOR-CSI Holding Co. • FR X Ohmstede Acquisitions Co. ...
IRS number
112125338

EME stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$136.00
Low target
$135.00
High target
$137.00
Keybanc
Maintains
Overweight
$135.00
1 Aug 22
Sidoti & Co.
Upgraded
Buy
$137.00
16 May 22

Calendar

28 Jul 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 262.37M 262.37M 262.37M 262.37M 262.37M 262.37M
Cash burn (monthly) 84.05M 33.88M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 121.78M 49.09M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 140.59M 213.28M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 1.7 6.3 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
29 Jul 22 M Kevin Mcevoy Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1 0 12,212
29 Jul 22 Altmeyer John W Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 13 0 35,634
29 Jul 22 Ronald L Johnson Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2 0 3,366
29 Jul 22 Laidley David H. Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 5 0 85,563
29 Jul 22 Lowe Carol P Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 10 0 16,732
97.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 389 389
Opened positions 44 50 -12.0%
Closed positions 44 24 +83.3%
Increased positions 135 122 +10.7%
Reduced positions 142 143 -0.7%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 19.35B 6.56B +195.0%
Total shares 48.28M 49.75M -3.0%
Total puts 24.4K 20.2K +20.8%
Total calls 10.1K 22.4K -54.9%
Total put/call ratio 2.4 0.9 +167.9%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 7.08M $797.9M -9.2%
Vanguard 5.46M $614.45M -1.1%
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management 3.64M $409.79M -2.2%
STT State Street 1.74M $196.53M +3.6%
Victory Capital Management 1.6M $180.45M +4.5%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management 1.19M $133.69M -3.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.13M $127M -1.2%
Lord, Abbett & Co. 1.01M $113.33M +0.5%
FMR 973.62K $109.66M +30.4%
Geode Capital Management 964.84K $108.67M -18.9%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
BLK Blackrock 7.08M -715.84K -9.2%
Norges Bank 0 -527.04K EXIT
TimesSquare Capital Management 652K -261.17K -28.6%
FMR 973.62K +227.02K +30.4%
Geode Capital Management 964.84K -225.35K -18.9%
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 67.17K -174.67K -72.2%
Raymond James & Associates 53.46K -156.15K -74.5%
JHG Janus Henderson 397.85K -156.03K -28.2%
Leeward Investments, LLC - MA 132.77K +132.77K NEW
PRU Prudential Financial 269.58K -130.8K -32.7%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • We are one of the largest specialty contractors in the United States and a leading provider of electrical and mechanical construction and facilities services, building services, and industrial services. Our services are provided to a broad range of commercial, industrial, utility, and institutional customers through approximately 90 operating subsidiaries, which specialize principally in providing construction services relating to electrical and mechanical systems in all types of facilities and in providing various services relating to the operation, maintenance, and management of those facilities. Such operating subsidiaries are organized into the following reportable segments:
  • •United Kingdom building services.
  • For a more complete description of our operations, refer to Item 1. Business of our Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2021.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: absorption, commencing, coupled, depository, divided, downstream, effort, essentially, HVAC, inflationary, law, living, moderate, political, predominately, pursuing, renewable, scarcity, settle, skilled, Southwestern, tight, unchanged, variant, wage
Removed: book, delay, depend, economy, traditionally