Loading...
Docoh

New Concept Energy (GBR)

New Concept Energy Inc. engages in the exploration and drilling of oil and gas properties. It operates through the Oil and Gas Operations; and Corporate segments. The company was founded in 1978 and is headquartered in Dallas, TX.

Company profile

Ticker
GBR
Exchange
CEO
Gene S. Bertcher
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CabelTel International Corp, GREENBRIAR CORP, MEDICAL RESOURCE COMPANIES OF AMERICA
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Cardinal Oil & Gas, Inc. • Mockingbird Energy, LLC • Mountaineer State Energy, Inc. • Mountaineer State Operations, LLC ...
IRS number
752399477

GBR stock data

Calendar

12 Aug 22
19 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 372K 372K 372K 372K 372K 372K
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) 15.33K 21.5K (no burn) 833.33
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 25.79K 36.16K n/a 1.4K
Cash remaining n/a n/a 346.21K 335.84K n/a 370.6K
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a 22.6 15.6 n/a 444.7

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jul 21 Realty Advisors Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Sell Dispose S No No 6.0265 51,319 309.27K 1,503,147
23 Mar 21 Realty Advisors Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Sell Dispose S No No 4.9784 34,066 169.59K 1,446,254
22 Mar 21 Realty Advisors Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Sell Dispose S No No 5.3415 48,295 257.97K 1,480,320
19 Mar 21 Realty Advisors Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Sell Dispose S No No 5.5909 50,000 279.55K 1,528,615
18 Mar 21 Realty Advisors Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Sell Dispose S No No 5.7633 22,791 131.35K 1,578,615
6.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 16 17 -5.9%
Opened positions 2 3 -33.3%
Closed positions 3 1 +200.0%
Increased positions 6 3 +100.0%
Reduced positions 3 3
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 984K 988K -0.4%
Total shares 346.96K 415.91K -16.6%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 178.31K $506K -14.5%
VIRT Virtu Financial 33.29K $95K NEW
Two Sigma Investments 29.24K $83K +87.2%
STT State Street 23.53K $67K +1.0%
Citadel Advisors 19.11K $54K +82.2%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 18.78K $52K 0.0%
Geode Capital Management 18.37K $52K 0.0%
Two Sigma Securities 17.17K $49K NEW
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 4.07K $12K +1201.0%
MS Morgan Stanley 2.79K $8K -91.3%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Renaissance Technologies 0 -87.2K EXIT
VIRT Virtu Financial 33.29K +33.29K NEW
Vanguard 178.31K -30.2K -14.5%
MS Morgan Stanley 2.79K -29.09K -91.3%
Two Sigma Securities 17.17K +17.17K NEW
Two Sigma Investments 29.24K +13.62K +87.2%
Citadel Advisors 19.11K +8.62K +82.2%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 4.07K +3.76K +1201.0%
BAC Bank Of America 1.22K +1.21K +17328.6%
STT State Street 23.53K +234 +1.0%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Revenues: Total revenues from rent for the leased property was $101,000 in 2021 and 2020.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
Removed: continuing, exposure, financed, fixed, issuer, month, November, practicable