Loading...
Docoh

West Pharmaceutical Services (WST)

West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. is a leading provider of innovative, high-quality injectable solutions and services. As a trusted partner to established and emerging drug developers, West helps ensure the safe, effective containment and delivery of life-saving and life-enhancing medicines for patients. With almost 10,000 team members across 50 sites worldwide, West helps support its customers by delivering over 40 billion components and devices each year.

Company profile

Ticker
WST
Exchange
CEO
Eric Green
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
WEST CO INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
West Pharmaceutical • Tech Group Europe Limited • Tech Group • TGPR Holdings Limited • WD SG Pte. Ltd. • West Analytical Services, LLC • West Contract Manufacturing, LLC • West Pharma. Services IL, Ltd. • West Pharmaceutical Products Ireland, Ltd. • West Pharmaceutical Services Australia ...
IRS number
231210010

WST stock data

Calendar

28 Jul 22
9 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
2 Aug 22 Birkett Bernard Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 343.3845 1,100 377.72K 795
2 Aug 22 Birkett Bernard Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 342.5877 2,007 687.57K 1,895
2 Aug 22 Birkett Bernard Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 341.9691 1,708 584.08K 3,902
2 Aug 22 Birkett Bernard Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 340.4952 9,359 3.19M 5,610
1 Aug 22 Stephen H Lockhart Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 454 0 454
1 Aug 22 Silji Abraham Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 343.9349 5,374 1.85M 3,201.3
30 Jun 22 Joseph Molly Phantom Stock Unit Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 302.37 74 22.38K 205
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 692 712 -2.8%
Opened positions 72 136 -47.1%
Closed positions 92 78 +17.9%
Increased positions 239 264 -9.5%
Reduced positions 270 223 +21.1%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 27.92B 32.12B -13.1%
Total shares 69.87M 69.36M +0.7%
Total puts 163.2K 175.3K -6.9%
Total calls 186.6K 130K +43.5%
Total put/call ratio 0.9 1.3 -35.1%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 8.72M $3.58B +1.0%
BLK Blackrock 8.08M $3.32B -0.2%
TROW T. Rowe Price 6.38M $2.62B +2.2%
STT State Street 3.39M $1.39B -1.8%
BEN Franklin Resources 2.8M $1.15B -1.5%
APG Asset Management 2.54M $937.28M -0.3%
FMR 2.03M $834.78M +56.0%
CFS Investment Advisory Services 1.55M $4K +44777.2%
WCM Investment Management 1.53M $626.94M +0.8%
Geode Capital Management 1.43M $585.53M +3.4%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
CFS Investment Advisory Services 1.55M +1.55M +44777.2%
FMR 2.03M +729.95K +56.0%
Norges Bank 0 -655.65K EXIT
Alliancebernstein 631.82K +534.27K +547.7%
Castleview Partners 0 -514.1K EXIT
Citadel Advisors 395.13K +394.12K +38790.8%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 256.69K -250.18K -49.4%
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership 544.7K -218.5K -28.6%
JHG Janus Henderson 688.4K -190.46K -21.7%
BAC Bank Of America 639.63K +171.55K +36.7%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Insulet
Management Discussion
  • We evaluate the performance of our segments based upon, among other things, segment net sales and operating profit. Segment operating profit excludes general corporate costs, which include executive and director compensation, stock-based compensation, certain pension and other retirement benefit costs, and other corporate facilities and administrative expenses not allocated to the segments. Also excluded are items that we consider not representative of ongoing operations. Such items are referred to as other unallocated items for which further information can be found above in the reconciliation from U.S. GAAP to non-U.S. GAAP financial measures.
  • Percentages in the following tables and throughout the Results of Operations section may reflect rounding adjustments.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: broader, connection, country, energy, European, labor, revised, Russia, Seiko, Ukraine
Removed: admixture, fluid, licensing, recognition