Loading...
Docoh

Invesco Senior Income Trust (VVR)

Invesco Senior Income Trust is a diversified, closed-end management investment company. The Trust's investment objective is to provide a high level of current income, consistent with preservation of capital. The Trust invests primarily in a portfolio of interests in floating or variable senior loans to corporations, partnerships and other entities, which operate in a range of industries and geographic regions. It borrows money for investment purposes, which may create the opportunity for enhanced return, but also should be considered a speculative technique and may increase the Trust's volatility. It invests in various sectors, including electronics/electrical; business equipment and services; telecommunications; cable and satellite television; retailers (except food and drug); healthcare; chemicals and plastics; utilities, and lodging and casinos. Invesco Advisers, Inc. is the investment advisor of the Trust. Invesco Senior Secured Management, Inc. is the sub-advisor of the trust.

Company profile

Ticker
VVR
Exchange
Website
CEO
Sheri S. Morris
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Invesco Van Kampen Senior Income Trust, VAN KAMPEN AMERICAN CAPITAL SENIOR INCOME TRUST, VAN KAMPEN SENIOR INCOME TRUST
SEC CIK
IRS number
364221649

VVR stock data

Funds

Data from SEC filings
Series Ticker %Monthly Return ? $Assets #Holdings As of
Invesco Senior Income Trust 1.01 0.47 -0.17 1.07B 618 Feb 2022

Calendar

13 May 22
2 Jul 22
31 Jul 22
44.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 134 126 +6.3%
Opened positions 30 25 +20.0%
Closed positions 22 8 +175.0%
Increased positions 43 42 +2.4%
Reduced positions 27 25 +8.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 287.48M 334.26M -14.0%
Total shares 67.36M 77.11M -12.6%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 2 0 NEW
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
MS Morgan Stanley 11.5M $48.99M +5.8%
First Trust Portfolios 8.84M $38.29M 0.0%
Bramshill Investments 8.18M $34.84M -39.4%
Oak Hill Advisors 5.11M $21.77M -7.1%
BAC Bank Of America 2.96M $12.61M +9.6%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 2.75M $11.71M -7.8%
Rivernorth Capital Management 2.26M $9.63M -48.7%
Saba Capital Management 2.08M $8.85M -75.2%
Penserra Capital Management 2.07M $8.81M NEW
IVZ Invesco 1.86M $7.92M -15.6%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Saba Capital Management 2.08M -6.3M -75.2%
Bramshill Investments 8.18M -5.31M -39.4%
Rivernorth Capital Management 2.26M -2.15M -48.7%
Penserra Capital Management 2.07M +2.07M NEW
City Of London Investment Management 0 -1.18M EXIT
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 1.39M +920.14K +196.1%
GS Goldman Sachs 667.69K +667.69K NEW
MS Morgan Stanley 11.5M +630.93K +5.8%
Advisors Asset Management 1.46M +470.13K +47.7%
Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors 392.68K +392.68K NEW
Current reports
No filings