Loading...
Docoh

Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al (GBL)

GAMCO is known for its research-driven approach to equity investing. GAMCO conducts its investment advisory business principally through two subsidiaries: GAMCO Asset Management Inc. (approximately 1,500 institutional and private wealth separate accounts, principally in the U.S.) and Gabelli Funds, LLC (24 open-end funds, a SICAV, and 16 closed-end funds). GAMCO serves a broad client base including institutions, intermediaries, offshore investors, private wealth, and direct retail investors. GAMCO offers a wide range of solutions across Value and Growth Equity, ESG-SRI, Convertibles, sector- focused strategies including Gold and Utilities, Merger Arbitrage, and Fixed Income. In 1977, GAMCO launched its flagship All Cap Value strategy, Gabelli Value, and in 1986 launched its mutual fund business. In addition to its Value strategies, for over 30 years the firm has managed solutions in Growth and Global Growth Equity, Convertibles, SRI, and Merger Arbitrage.

Company profile

Ticker
GBL
Exchange
Website
CEO
Mario Gabelli
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ALPHA G INC, GABELLI ASSET MANAGEMENT INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Gabelli Funds, LLC • GAMCO Asset Management Inc. • Gabelli Fixed Income, Inc. • GAMCO Asset Management (UK) Limited • Gabelli Fixed Income L.L.C. • GAMCO Acquisition LLC • Distributors Holdings, Inc. • G.distributors, LLC • (100%-owned by Distributors Holdings • Gabelli Japan K.K. ...
IRS number
134007862

GBL stock data

Calendar

2 Aug 22
29 Sep 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 133.89M 133.89M 133.89M 133.89M 133.89M 133.89M
Cash burn (monthly) 3.49M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 10.46M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 123.43M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 35.3 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
19 Sep 22 GGCP Class A Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 17.7555 1,300 23.08K 22,306
12 Sep 22 Kieran Caterina Class A Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 21.1 1,959 41.33K 9,184
31 Dec 21 Associated Capital Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 25.2205 500 12.61K 1,608,391
30 Dec 21 Associated Capital Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 25.5983 1,000 25.6K 1,608,891
4.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 65 62 +4.8%
Opened positions 6 4 +50.0%
Closed positions 3 11 -72.7%
Increased positions 13 11 +18.2%
Reduced positions 24 25 -4.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 253.93M 216.41M +17.3%
Total shares 9.55M 9.67M -1.3%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
GGCP 3.05M $63.72M 0.0%
GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS 2.42M $50.53M 0.0%
FREDERICK J. MANCHESKI REVOCABLE TRUST INDENTURE, dated June 8, 1999, as amended 1.14M $21.7M 0.0%
Horizon Kinetics Asset Management 456.8K $9.55M +0.1%
ATAC Neuberger Berman 429.83K $8.98M +0.9%
BLK Blackrock 366.55K $7.66M -0.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 287.4K $6.01M -0.7%
Vanguard 228.76K $4.78M -2.7%
Greenwich Wealth Management 160.09K $3.35M 0.0%
STT State Street 99.05K $2.07M -12.9%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Price Michael F 0 -63.12K EXIT
GBL Gamco Investors 21.01K -33.05K -61.1%
S. Muoio & Co. 72.18K -28.79K -28.5%
O'shaughnessy Asset Management 16.78K +16.78K NEW
STT State Street 99.05K -14.61K -12.9%
Millennium Management 0 -14.09K EXIT
State Board Of Administration Of Florida Retirement System 13.25K +13.25K NEW
Renaissance Technologies 97.7K +9.7K +11.0%
HRT Financial 9.58K +9.58K NEW
MS Morgan Stanley 13.8K +9.22K +201.1%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Investment advisory and incentive fees, which are based on the amount and composition of AUM in our Funds and Institutional and PWM accounts, and distribution fees represent our largest source of revenues. In addition to the general level and trends of the stock market, growth in revenues depends on good investment performance, which influences the value of existing AUM as well as contributes to higher investment and lower redemption rates and facilitates the ability to attract additional investors while maintaining current fee levels. Growth in AUM is also dependent on being able to access various distribution channels, which is usually based on several factors, including performance and service. A majority of our cash inflows to mutual Fund products have come through third party distribution programs, including no-transaction fee programs. We have also been engaged to act as a sub-advisor for other much larger financial services companies with much larger sales distribution organizations. These sub-advisory clients are subject to business combinations that may result in the termination of the relationship. The loss of a sub-advisory relationship could have a significant impact on our financial results in the future.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: advantaged, call, embedded, GABF, license, Precidian, responded, sector, subadvisory, umbrella
Removed: environment, low, mature, meaningful