Docoh
Loading...

WDC Western Digital

Employees

Data from SEC filings
Employee count
CEO pay ratio
CEO Salary
Median Employee Salary

ESG framework mentions

In last year of SEC filings
Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB)
Global Reporting Initiative (GRI)
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)
UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
No mentions

ESG term mentions

In last year of SEC filings
AirCleanClimateClimate ChangeConflict MineralsConservationEcosystemEmissionEnvironmentEnvironmentalGlobal WarmingGreenhouse Gas EmissionHazardIntensityLandfillLife CycleLifecycleMaterialsNatureOceanOffsetPackagePackagingPandemicParis AgreementRaw MaterialsRecycledRecyclingResiliencyScenario AnalysisScience Based TargetsScope 3SolarWaste401(k)AccessAfrican AmericanAsianBenefitsBlackCharitableChild LaborCitizenshipCollective BargainingCommunityCultureCustomerCustomer SatisfactionCyberCybersecurityData PrivacyData SecurityDeathDemographicsDisabilityDiversityDiversity and InclusionEmployeeEmployee EngagementEmployee Resource GroupEndangerEngagementEthnicEthnicityGenderHealth and SafetyHireHiringHispanicHuman CapitalHuman ResourcesHuman RightsIncidentLatinxLGBTQMinorityPaid LeaveParental LeavePay EquityPay for PerformancePerquisitesPhilanthropicPrivacyProduct QualityRecallRecruitRecruitmentReimbursementResource GroupRetentionRetirementSafetySatisfactionSkillSkilledSkillsSocialStakeholderSupplierSupply ChainSupply Chain ManagementTalentTrainingUnionWomenWorkersWorkforceWorking ConditionAction PlanAntitrustAssessmentAssuranceAuditBoard EffectivenessBoard EvaluationBoard OversightBoard RefreshmentBonusBriberyClassifiedClawbackCommitmentCommittee EvaluationConflict of InterestControversyCorporate GovernanceCorporate PurposeCorporate Social ResponsibilityCorruptionDepartment ofEnterprise Risk ManagementERMESGEthicsExecutive CompensationExpertFraudGoalsGovernanceHedgingIncentiveIncentivizeIndependenceIndependentInnovateInnovationInnovativeInvestigationLawsuitLead Independent DirectorLeadershipLitigationLong-termMajorityMaterialityMateriality AssessmentMissionOther Public Company BoardsOverseeOversightPerquisitePlaintiffPledgingProxy AccessPurposeR&DReputationReputationalResearch and DevelopmentResilientResponsibilityResponsibleSelf-evaluationSingle TriggerStockholder EngagementStockholder OutreachStrategySustainabilitySustainableTargetsTaxTenureTransparencyVoting Rights

Shareholder alignment

Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years

No recent proxy contest or exempt solicitation filings from shareholders.

Vote support at last AGM
The annual meeting of stockholders of the Company was held on November 18, 2020. Results of the voting at the annual meeting of stockholders are set forth below.

Election of Directors. The stockholders elected the following eight directors to hold office until the next annual meeting of stockholders and until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified. The voting results were as follows:

ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
Kimberly E. Alexy201,368,39312,119,935265,20348,581,463
Martin I. Cole208,231,6705,195,110326,75148,581,463
Kathleen A. Cote202,001,17511,479,737272,61948,581,463
Tunç Doluca210,067,2623,389,758296,51148,581,463
David V. Goeckeler209,980,2153,489,362283,95448,581,463
Matthew E. Massengill206,587,2616,858,852307,41848,581,463
Paula A. Price210,079,5053,391,413282,61348,581,463
Stephanie A. Streeter211,465,9232,005,096282,51248,581,463


Advisory Vote on Named Executive Officer Compensation. The stockholders approved, on an advisory basis, the named executive officer compensation described in the Company’s definitive proxy statement for the annual meeting of stockholders filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on October 5, 2020. The voting results were as follows:

ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
196,004,17417,113,273636,08448,581,463


Approval of the 2017 Plan. As described in more detail in