Loading...
Docoh

Host Hotels & Resorts (HST)

Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. is a self-managed and self-administered real estate investment trust, which engages in the management of luxury and upper-upscale hotels. It operates through the Hotel Ownership segment. Its properties are located in U.S., Brazil, Canada, and Mexico. The company was founded in 1927 and is headquartered in Bethesda, MD.

Company profile

Ticker
HST
Exchange
CEO
James Risoleo
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
HOST MARRIOTT L P
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
1 SB Lessee LLC • 2377 Collins Commercial Condominium Association, Inc. • Airport Hotels LLC • Ameliatel LP • Arizona Vacation Ownership LLC • Beachfront Properties, Inc. • Beach House TRS LLC • Benjamin Franklin Hotel, Inc. • BRE/Swiss LP • Calgary Charlotte Holdings Company ...

HST stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$21.50
Low target
$21.00
High target
$22.00
Wells Fargo
Upgraded
Overweight
$21.00
29 Aug 22
Barclays
Maintains
Overweight
$22.00
7 Jul 22

Calendar

5 Aug 22
1 Oct 22
2 Jan 23
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 885M 885M 885M 885M 885M 885M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 58.83M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 179.98M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 705.02M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 12.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

97.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 517 492 +5.1%
Opened positions 73 63 +15.9%
Closed positions 48 56 -14.3%
Increased positions 202 195 +3.6%
Reduced positions 163 163
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 13.16B 15.8B -16.7%
Total shares 698.96M 691.94M +1.0%
Total puts 2.13M 2.15M -0.6%
Total calls 1.76M 2.07M -15.1%
Total put/call ratio 1.2 1.0 +17.2%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 115.65M $1.81B -0.6%
BLK Blackrock 71.36M $1.12B +2.8%
CNS Cohen & Steers 52.41M $821.84M -13.9%
STT State Street 47.78M $752.01M -2.8%
TROW T. Rowe Price 33.9M $531.59M +660.2%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 24.5M $384.17M -35.2%
Wellington Management 23.81M $373.39M +17.0%
FMR 18.22M $285.76M +13.5%
Geode Capital Management 16.26M $254.48M +0.1%
Resolution Capital 14.33M $224.75M -16.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
TROW T. Rowe Price 33.9M +29.44M +660.2%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 24.5M -13.31M -35.2%
CNS Cohen & Steers 52.41M -8.47M -13.9%
Millennium Management 8.69M +7.03M +422.9%
Centersquare Investment Management 562.3K -5.06M -90.0%
Wellington Management 23.81M +3.46M +17.0%
Holocene Advisors 6.73M +3.33M +97.8%
IVZ Invesco 12.62M -3.2M -20.2%
Resolution Capital 14.33M -2.74M -16.0%
Renaissance Technologies 4.84M +2.6M +116.2%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Good
New words: abate, bolstered, break, closer, collateral, collateralized, convention, enforce, interruption, Lastly, October, recession, resurgence, seek, shift, spring, type
Removed: air, Arizona, banning, border, carried, coupled, difficult, discretionary, Florida, forecast, forma, Hawaii, heavily, impacted, indefinitely, informational, lifted, lifting, limit, magnitude, modified, negatively, put, ramp, regional, satisfied, sharp, timing, trajectory, uncommon, unemployment, utilizing, vaccine
Proxies
No filings