Loading...
Docoh

Simon Property (SPG)

Simon Property Group, Inc. is a real estate investment trust engaged in the ownership of premier shopping, dining, entertainment and mixed-use destinations and an S&P 100 company Its properties across North America, Europe and Asia provide community gathering places for millions of people every day and generate billions in annual sales.

Company profile

Ticker
SPG, SPG-PJ
Exchange
Website
CEO
David Simon
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CORPORATE PROPERTY INVESTORS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Simon Property Group, L.P. • Simon Property Group • M.S. Management Associates, Inc. • Kravco Simon Investments, L.P. • Premium Outlet Partners, L.P. • SPG Mayflower, LLC • Silver Merger Sub 1, LLC • Silver Merger Sub 2, LLC • Simon Global Development B.V. • Simon MAC S.a.r.l. ...
IRS number
46268599

SPG stock data

Calendar

4 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 541.24M 541.24M 541.24M 541.24M 541.24M 541.24M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 62.46M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 90.41M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 450.83M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 7.2 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
30 Jun 22 Aeppel Glyn Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 93.8319 202 18.95K 12,383
30 Jun 22 Larry C Glasscock Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 93.8319 379 35.56K 34,033
30 Jun 22 Horn Karen N Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 93.8319 576 54.05K 32,384
30 Jun 22 Hubbard Allan B Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 93.8319 427 40.07K 27,640
30 Jun 22 Leibowitz Reuben S Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 93.8319 528 49.54K 45,251
92.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 994 1038 -4.2%
Opened positions 99 200 -50.5%
Closed positions 143 66 +116.7%
Increased positions 401 401
Reduced positions 343 300 +14.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 39.06B 47.97B -18.6%
Total shares 303.52M 300.82M +0.9%
Total puts 3.85M 6.51M -41.0%
Total calls 3.8M 3.93M -3.3%
Total put/call ratio 1.0 1.7 -39.0%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 49.39M $6.5B +3.9%
BLK Blackrock 34.08M $4.48B -2.7%
STT State Street 23.49M $3.09B +10.1%
CNS Cohen & Steers 22.26M $2.93B +0.5%
Melvin Simon & Associates 12.52M $2B 0.0%
Cowa 8.1M $107K NEW
Geode Capital Management 7.72M $1.02B +3.4%
FMR 6.52M $857.38M -20.3%
Nuveen Asset Management 5.33M $687.37M -3.1%
NTRS Northern Trust 5.27M $693.31M -1.4%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Cowa 8.1M +8.1M NEW
Norges Bank 0 -3.25M EXIT
STT State Street 23.49M +2.16M +10.1%
Vanguard 49.39M +1.85M +3.9%
FMR 6.52M -1.65M -20.3%
DB Deutsche Bank AG - Registered Shares 1.97M -1.58M -44.5%
Aaron Wealth Advisors 1.11M +1.1M +13021.8%
State Of Michigan Retirement System 93.35K -1.09M -92.1%
BLK Blackrock 34.08M -956.88K -2.7%
BMO Bank of Montreal 708.44K -720.51K -50.4%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • For the purposes of the following comparison between the three and six months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021, the above transactions are referred to as the property transactions. In the following discussions of our results of operations, “comparable” refers to properties we owned or held interests in and operated in both of the periods under comparison.
  • Three months ended June 30, 2022 vs. Three months ended June 30, 2021
  • Lease income increased $35.9 million, of which the property transactions accounted for a $9.1 million decrease.  Comparable lease income increased $45.0 million, or 3.9%.  Total lease income increased primarily due to an increase in fixed lease income of $37.8 million primarily due to an increase in fixed minimum lease consideration, reduction in reserves for collectability and higher occupancy, partially offset by a decrease in variable lease income of $1.9 million.  

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: cap, differentiate, disaggregated, Gloucester, unfavorable