Company profile

Ticker
BTU
Exchange
CEO
Glenn L. Kellow
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
P&L Coal Holdings Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
134004153

BTU stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

21 Feb 20
24 Feb 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19
Revenue 1.12B 1.11B 1.15B 1.25B
Net income -289.8M -82.8M 37.1M 124.2M
Diluted EPS -2.77 -0.81 0.34 1.12
Net profit margin -25.94% -7.48% 3.23% 9.93%
Operating income -165.5M -36.8M 79.5M 184.5M
Net change in cash -26.9M -93.9M 54.9M -183.8M
Cash on hand 732.2M 759.1M 853M 798.1M
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 4.62B 5.58B 4.72B 5.61B
Net income -211.3M 544.4M -729.3M -1.97B
Diluted EPS -2.04 4.43 -39.87 -108.29
Net profit margin -4.57% 9.75% -15.47% -35.04%
Operating income 61.7M 661.6M -276.9M -1.46B
Net change in cash -249.7M 109.6M 611M -36.7M
Cash on hand 732.2M 981.9M 872.3M 261.3M

Financial data from company earnings reports

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 161 173 -6.9%
Opened positions 30 20 +50.0%
Closed positions 42 37 +13.5%
Increased positions 49 58 -15.5%
Reduced positions 54 61 -11.5%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.85B 3.26B -43.4%
Total shares 100.43M 96.34M +4.2%
Total puts 3.06M 918.04K +233.7%
Total calls 2.09M 240.72K +768.4%
Total put/call ratio 1.5 3.8 -61.6%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Stonington Management 28.92M $263.72M 0.0%
Vanguard 6.69M $61M -8.2%
Susquehanna International 6.17M $56.25M -0.7%
Contrarian Capital Management, L.L.C. 5.54M $50.49M -32.3%
N Price T Rowe Associates 5.22M $47.62M +18634.2%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 5.16M $47.06M +2.5%
BLK BlackRock 4.87M $44.4M -6.9%
Renaissance Technologies 4.01M $36.62M +12.3%
STT State Street 3.94M $35.97M +54.9%
Platinum Investment Management 3.87M $35.28M +29.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
N Price T Rowe Associates 5.22M +5.19M +18634.2%
Contrarian Capital Management, L.L.C. 5.54M -2.64M -32.3%
STT State Street 3.94M +1.4M +54.9%
APG Asset Management 255.9K -979.13K -79.3%
Ajo 0 -904.65K EXIT
Platinum Investment Management 3.87M +870.17K +29.0%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 1.52M +853.47K +128.9%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 376.67K -834.35K -68.9%
Two Sigma Investments 818.15K +761.74K +1350.3%
Jacobs Levy Equity Management 1.11M +742.64K +202.1%
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: accomplish, aforementioned, airborne, Antitrust, arbitrary, argue, arsenic, bottom, Bylong, circumstance, cited, clearance, Coeur, configuration, contemporary, Cottage, criminal, delisted, Deloitte, desulfurization, disgorgement, doubling, DPIE, duty, ELT, emitter, endorse, equitable, expended, explicitly, flue, fracture, goodwill, grandfathering, graph, Grove, Hallador, Hathhorn, Hillsdale, hour, hybrid, Idaho, inflow, Inline, insourced, intensity, interviewed, intraperiod, IPC, iron, Jellinbah, KRU, launched, leachate, LEC, likewise, manslaughter, Marc, modest, moot, NaN, Newmont, notification, NSW, offense, Op, overseen, partly, pig, posture, presumption, prioritize, prison, prosecute, Prosecutor, punitive, quarrying, railroad, Ranch, rationalization, rebuttable, recalculated, recodifying, reservoir, respiratory, reventilation, Rix, rollback, RSHQ, Russian, salable, seismic, selenium, sentence, Shanxi, shear, Slip, smoothly, Specialty, spurbeck, stagnant, stalled, standalone, statutorily, steelmaking, subdued, Superintendent, supermajority, supervisory, survivor, SWA, toxicological, unallocated, unlawful, unlawfully, unrecoverable, upper, Vietnam, Warrior, welding, Wildcat, Woronora, wrote, Wyong, zone
Removed: abolished, advisor, affirmatively, Agricole, amy, anniversary, benchmarked, Berenergy, burn, CCT, ceasing, cessation, Charleston, cheaper, Citigroup, conclude, consummation, contemplated, credited, debtor, decreasing, deduction, defending, defer, delinquent, deposited, deteriorating, dilute, disciplined, disputed, drove, dynamic, EIA, enable, erosion, escrow, executory, fact, favorably, Fenner, flat, Gateway, George, heading, imposition, ineffective, injunction, intend, intercreditor, IRS, Islander, Korea, lapsed, lender, Liquidating, Lynch, magnitude, mentioned, Merrill, mild, MSCI, multiplied, Olive, online, opportunity, outlined, Pacific, permanent, PHC, Pierce, PO, pool, Prairie, promised, pronouncement, put, RBS, recoupment, redetermination, remotely, repayment, replaced, returning, revising, Rio, Russell, Schuller, schwetz, servicer, shortly, slightly, Smith, Stanley, stockpile, Strait, stream, stronger, summarized, supplemented, swing, Tinto, Tribe, undisturbed, undrawn, uneconomical, unreviewed, vacate, viewed, Wabash, Willunga, WSA