Loading...
Docoh

Network-1 (NTIP)

Network-1 Technologies, Inc. is engaged in the development, licensing and protection of its intellectual property and proprietary technologies. Network-1 works with inventors and patent owners to assist in the development and monetization of their patented technologies. Network-1 currently owns eighty-four (84) patents covering various telecommunications and data networking technologies as well as technologies relating to document stream operating systems and the identification of media content. Network-1's current strategy includes continuing to pursue licensing opportunities for its intellectual property. Network-1's strategy is to focus on acquiring and investing in high quality patents which management believes have the potential to generate significant licensing opportunities as Network-1 has achieved with respect to its Remote Power Patent and Mirror Worlds Patent Portfolio. Network-1's Remote Power Patent has generated licensing revenue in excess of $151,000,000 from May 2007 through September 30, 2020. Network-1 has achieved licensing and other revenue of $47,150,000 through September 30, 2020 with respect to its Mirror Worlds Patent Portfolio.

Company profile

Ticker
NTIP
Exchange
CEO
Corey Horowitz
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
NETWORK 1 SECURITY SOLUTIONS INC, NETWORK 1 TECHNOLOGIES INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Mirror Worlds Technologies, LLC ...
IRS number
113027591

NTIP stock data

Calendar

15 Aug 22
27 Sep 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 25.53M 25.53M 25.53M 25.53M 25.53M 25.53M
Cash burn (monthly) 5.64M 1.13M 278K (no burn) 1.29M (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 16.52M 3.3M 813.72K n/a 3.77M n/a
Cash remaining 9.02M 22.23M 24.72M n/a 21.77M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 1.6 19.7 88.9 n/a 16.9 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jun 22 Allison C Hoffman Common Stock, $.01 par value per share Sale back to company Dispose D No No 2.42 41,500 100.43K 64,311
22 Mar 22 Horowitz Corey M RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 600,000 0 600,000
11 Mar 22 Horowitz Corey M Common Stock, $.01 par value per share Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 2.53 45,438 114.96K 3,703,368
11 Mar 22 Horowitz Corey M Common Stock, $.01 par value per share Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 125,000 0 3,748,806
11 Mar 22 Horowitz Corey M RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 125,000 0 125,000
23 Feb 22 Niv Harizman Common Stock, $.01 par value per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 15,000 0 287,235
23 Feb 22 Emanuel R Pearlman Common Stock, $.01 par value per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 15,000 0 113,309
24.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 20 22 -9.1%
Opened positions 3 3
Closed positions 5 2 +150.0%
Increased positions 5 5
Reduced positions 6 5 +20.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 15.58M 105.78M -85.3%
Total shares 5.86M 6.44M -9.0%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Heinemann Steven D. 1.38M $3.88M 0.0%
Clayton Partners 912.07K $2.38M +6.8%
Greenwich Investment Management 797.29K $2.08M +6.1%
Renaissance Technologies 643.67K $1.68M -1.0%
Vanguard 530.98K $1.39M -15.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 473.31K $1.24M -6.0%
S. Muoio & Co. 421.79K $1.1M -9.8%
Bridgeway Capital Management 398.3K $1.04M +186.1%
BRYN MAWR TRUST 100K $261K 0.0%
Geode Capital Management 67.21K $175K 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Cannell Capital 0 -707.14K EXIT
Bridgeway Capital Management 398.3K +259.1K +186.1%
Vanguard 530.98K -96.43K -15.4%
Clayton Partners 912.07K +58.04K +6.8%
S. Muoio & Co. 421.79K -46.02K -9.8%
Greenwich Investment Management 797.29K +45.66K +6.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 473.31K -30.15K -6.0%
Susquehanna International 0 -25.35K EXIT
Kingsview Wealth Management 0 -24K EXIT
First Manhattan 0 -7.1K EXIT

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: announcing, assessing, assessment, bond, borrowing, broker, charge, complex, conversion, government, hypothetical, implementation, implicit, incremental, insider, intent, lessor, permitted, rental, residual, ROU, sublease, table, understanding, volume
Removed: February, settled