Loading...
Docoh

EBay (EBAY)

Employees
Data from SEC filings
Employee count
CEO pay ratio
CEO Salary
Median Employee Salary
ESG framework mentions
In last year of SEC filings
Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB)
Global Reporting Initiative (GRI)
No mentions
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)
UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
No mentions
ESG term mentions
In last year of SEC filings
Base YearCarbonCarbon EmissionsCarbon FootprintCarbon NeutralCircularCircular EconomyCleanClimateClimate ActionClimate ChangeClimate RiskEcosystemEmissionEnvironmentEnvironmentalEnvironmental ProtectionGHGGHG EmissionsGreenGreenhouse GasHazardLandfillLifecycleLow Carbon EconomyMaterialsNatural ResourcesNatureOffsetPackagePandemicParis AgreementPlanetRenewableScience Based TargetsScope 1Scope 2Scope 3SolarWaterAccessAfrican AmericanAsianBenefitsBlackCalifornia Consumer Privacy ActCharitableCharityCommunityCultureCustomerCustomer SatisfactionCybersecurityData PrivacyData SecurityDeathDisabilityDiversityEmployeeEmployee EngagementEmployee RetentionEngagementEthnicityGenderGeneral Data Protection RegulationGlassdoorHateHealth and SafetyHealthcareHireHiringHispanicHuman CapitalHuman ResourcesHuman RightsIncidentInjuryLatinxMinorityOvertimeParental LeavePay EquityPay for PerformancePerquisitesPhilanthropyPrivacyRecruitRecruitmentReimbursementRetentionRetirementSafetySatisfactionSkillSkilledSkillsSocialStakeholderSupplierSupply ChainSupply Chain ManagementTalentTrainingUnionVolunteerWomenWorkforceAction PlanAnti-corruptionAntitrustAssessmentAssuranceAuditBoard OversightBoard RefreshmentBonusClassifiedClawbackCommitmentConflict of InterestCorporate GovernanceCorporate PurposeDepartment ofDirector ResignationEnterprise Risk ManagementERMESGEthicsExecutive CompensationExpertFraudGoalsGovernanceHedgingIncentiveIncentivizeIndependenceIndependentIndependent ChairInnovateInnovationInnovativeInvestigationLawsuitLead Independent DirectorLeadershipLitigationLong-termMajorityMaterialityMissionNegative DiscretionOther Public Company BoardsOverseeOversightPerquisitePlaintiffPledgingPolitical SpendingProxy AccessPurposeR&DReputationReputationalResearch and DevelopmentResponsibilityResponsibleRight to Call a Special MeetingSelf-evaluationSingle TriggerSpecial MeetingStockholder EngagementStockholder OutreachStrategySupermajoritySustainabilitySustainableTargetsTaxTenureTerm LimitTransparencyTransparent
Shareholder alignment
Vote support at last AGM

At the 2021 Annual Meeting of Stockholders of the eBay Inc. (the “Company”) held on June 15, 2021, the Company’s stockholders voted on the following five proposals:

1.The election of 13 director nominees each to serve as a member of the Board of Directors until the Company’s 2022 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until his, her, or their respective successor has been elected and qualified (Proposal 1);

2.The ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company’s independent auditors for the Company’s fiscal year ending December 31, 2021 (Proposal 2);

3.The approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of the Company’s named executive officers (Proposal 3);

4.The stockholder proposal regarding executive compensation (Proposal 4); and
5.The stockholder proposal regarding the right for stockholders to act by written consent (Proposal 5).

The following is a summary of the matters voted on at the meeting.

1.Proposal 1 – Election of Directors. Each of the 13 director nominees proposed by the Company was elected to serve until the Company’s 2022 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until his, her, or their respective successor has been elected and qualified. The voting results were as follows:

Director NameVotes ForVotes AgainstAbstentionsBroker
Non-Votes
Anthony J. Bates533,382,58614,493,4191,394,66546,847,120
Adriane M. Brown524,291,90423,828,8761,149,89046,847,120
Diana Farrell545,853,9683,187,036229,66646,847,120
Logan D. Green539,463,4339,308,010499,22746,847,120
Bonnie S. Hammer545,813,8583,226,328230,48446,847,120
E. Carol Hayles548,070,098942,564258,00846,847,120
Jamie Iannone547,777,8351,247,446245,38946,847,120
Kathleen C. Mitic529,968,23719,048,502253,93146,847,120
Matthew J. Murphy547,596,2381,166,152508,28046,847,120
Paul S. Pressler534,695,60114,318,304256,76546,847,120
Mohak Shroff547,841,526921,571507,57346,847,120
Robert H. Swan543,460,2745,309,453500,94346,847,120
Perry M. Traquina539,507,2399,477,176286,25546,847,120





2.Proposal 2 – Ratification of Independent Auditors. The Company’s stockholders ratified the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company’s independent auditors for the Company’s fiscal year ending December 31, 2021. The voting results were as follows:

Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
556,925,40838,920,747271,635n/a

3.Proposal 3 – Advisory Vote on Named Executive Officer Compensation. The Company’s stockholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company’s named executive officers. The voting results were as follows:

Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
386,401,114158,150,0914,719,46546,847,120

4.Proposal 4 – Stockholder Proposal Regarding Executive Compensation. The Company’s stockholders did not approve the stockholder proposal regarding executive compensation. The voting results were as follows:

Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
54,815,765489,569,7564,885,14946,847,120

5.

Proposal 5 – Stockholder Proposal Regarding Right to Act By Written Consent. The Company’s stockholders did not approve the stockholder proposal regarding the right for stockholders to act by written consent. The voting results were as follows:

Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
255,730,617292,584,437955,61646,847,120