Company profile

Ticker
NFLX
Exchange
CEO
Wilmot Reed Hastings
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Netflix Com Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
770467272

NFLX stock data

(
)

Calendar

19 Jul 19
21 Sep 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Revenue 4.92B 4.52B 4.19B 4B
Net income 270.65M 344.05M 133.93M 402.84M
Diluted EPS 0.6 0.76 0.3 0.89
Net profit margin 5.50% 7.61% 3.20% 10.07%
Operating income 706.42M 459.08M 215.77M 480.67M
Net change in cash -165.9M -187.69M 71.18M -1.4B
Cash on hand 2.22B 2.38B 2.57B 2.5B
Cost of revenue 3.01B 2.87B 3.07B 2.53B
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 15.79B 11.69B 8.83B 6.78B
Net income 1.21B 558.93M 186.68M 122.64M
Diluted EPS 2.68 1.25 0.43 0.28
Net profit margin 7.67% 4.78% 2.11% 1.81%
Operating income 1.61B 838.68M 379.79M 305.83M
Net change in cash 500.39M 604.72M -341.75M 695.72M
Cash on hand 2.57B 2.07B 1.47B 1.81B
Cost of revenue 9.97B 8.03B 6.26B 4.59B

Financial data from Netflix earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the federal securities laws. These forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to statements regarding: our core strategy; content amortization; seasonality; paid memberships as indicator of growth; pricing changes; DVD memberships; dividends; impact of foreign currency and exchange rate fluctuations, including on net income, revenues and average revenues per paying member; deferred revenue; investments in global streaming content, including original content; impact of content on membership growth; liquidity, including cash flows from operations, available funds and access to financing sources; net cash provided by (used in) operating activities and free cash flow; unrecognized tax benefits; deferred tax assets; commencement of operating leases; accessing and obtaining additional capital, including use of the debt market; accounting treatment for changes related to content assets; net income; and future contractual obligations, including unknown streaming content obligations and timing of payments. These forward-looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results and events to differ materially from those included in forward-looking statements. Factors that might cause or contribute to such differences include, but are not limited to, those discussed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K, as amended by Form 10-K/A, for the year ended December 31, 2018 filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) on January 29, 2019 and February 8, 2019, respectively, in particular the risk factors discussed under the heading “Risk Factors” in Part I, Item IA. 
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Job
Removed: grew