Docoh
Loading...

URI United Rentals

United Rentals, Inc. is the largest equipment rental company in the world. The company has an integrated network of 1,169 rental locations in North America and 11 in Europe. In North America, the company operates in 49 states and every Canadian province. The company's approximately 18,900 employees serve construction and industrial customers, utilities, municipalities, homeowners and others. The company offers approximately 4,000 classes of equipment for rent with a total original cost of $14.13 billion. United Rentals is a member of the Standard & Poor's 500 Index, the Barron's 400 Index and the Russell 3000 Index® and is headquartered in Stamford, Conn.

Company profile

Ticker
URI
Exchange
CEO
Matthew Flannery
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
UNITED RENTALS INC /DE
SEC CIK
IRS number
61522496

URI stock data

(
)

Calendar

27 Jan 21
17 Apr 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
31 Mar 21 Marc A Bruno Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 329.31 77 25.36K 4,138
31 Mar 21 Griffin Bobby J Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 329.31 53 17.45K 41,447
11 Mar 21 Dale A Asplund Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 310.78 476 147.93K 20,611
11 Mar 21 Jeffrey J Fenton Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 310.78 274 85.15K 18,142
11 Mar 21 Matthew John Flannery Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 310.78 1,025 318.55K 73,787

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

95.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 761 660 +15.3%
Opened positions 155 78 +98.7%
Closed positions 54 64 -15.6%
Increased positions 207 204 +1.5%
Reduced positions 300 261 +14.9%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 15.92B 12.48B +27.6%
Total shares 68.8M 69.32M -0.7%
Total puts 2.44M 1.93M +26.3%
Total calls 2.14M 1.97M +8.8%
Total put/call ratio 1.1 1.0 +16.1%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 7.57M $1.75B -1.4%
BLK Blackrock 5.07M $1.18B -2.0%
STT State Street 4.2M $972.97M -0.1%
TROW T. Rowe Price 2.31M $535.05M +24.0%
IVZ Invesco 1.83M $425.2M +26.6%
Alliancebernstein 1.8M $416.74M -10.9%
Lyrical Asset Management 1.76M $407.77M -2.8%
FMR 1.38M $321.02M -2.8%
MS Morgan Stanley 1.32M $307.23M +10.4%
Putnam Investments 1.3M $301.24M -31.3%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Voya Investment Management 317.7K -833.56K -72.4%
Pelham Capital 807.79K +807.79K NEW
Norges Bank 780.58K +780.58K NEW
Putnam Investments 1.3M -592.69K -31.3%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 4K -460.64K -99.1%
TROW T. Rowe Price 2.31M +446.65K +24.0%
Theleme Partners 613.8K -430.2K -41.2%
IVZ Invesco 1.83M +385.61K +26.6%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 1.21M -354.69K -22.6%
Amundi Pioneer Asset Management 359.67K -349.58K -49.3%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: aa, aaa, absenteeism, accident, Aid, aim, aimed, alvarez, ample, andrew, announced, Appendix, array, Asplund, assertion, attend, Bank, bb, bbb, began, behavior, biannual, biometric, bobby, broadly, bruno, caption, carbon, carryback, Castle, cc, Certificate, cessation, Chairman, characterized, charity, classroom, Compassion, compensatory, conference, conflicting, coordinate, corrective, Craig, criminal, culture, Dale, dd, ddd, dental, dialogue, Diamond, digital, disability, disease, disinfecting, distancing, donald, donated, drug, duly, ee, eee, embedded, emergency, encourage, ERG, exam, Excellence, exploit, Facebook, facilitate, Facilitation, Fairway, family, Fargo, fellow, Fenton, ff, fff, flannery, format, gg, ggg, Gotham, graziano, greenhouse, griffin, Guaranty, hall, healthy, heighten, herewith, hh, hhh, hire, hiring, Holder, Importantly, Inclusion, inclusive, increasingly, inequality, injustice, Inline, Interactive, Jeffrey, jessica, jj, jjj, jos, junior, jurisdictional, kelly, kk, kkk, kneeland, Label, learned, length, Letter, Liberty, LIBOR, Linkbase, Live, lll, marc, matthew, McDonnell, mentoring, michael, minimize, mixture, mm, mmm, modest, Montreal, morale, MUFG, nn, nnn, Nova, ofthe, omitted, oo, ooo, outflow, outreach, overtime, pandemic, partner, Paul, people, physical, Pintoff, Platinum, Plummer, PNC, pp, ppp, prescription, preserve, President, pronounced, properly, qq, qqq, racial, rank, rapidly, recession, recovery, reliance, Relief, remote, remotely, renumbered, respiratory, rest, restarted, resume, retention, reward, rollforward, roof, rr, rrr, sacrificing, Schema, scientific, Scotia, screening, situation, skill, slight, social, spark, ss, stay, subside, SunTrust, survey, Taxonomy, terri, theft, thereunto, tobacco, town, travel, Truist, Trustee, tt, tuition, UFJ, undergraduate, undersigned, unpredictable, unsafe, uu, vaccination, vaccine, valuable, veteran, Vice, virtual, virtually, vision, voluntarily, vv, William, withdrew, ww, XBRL, xx, yy, zz
Removed: acceleration, Accountant, advisory, assembled, clarify, commence, condensed, consent, consolidating, covering, delivering, depict, downturn, exhibited, expiring, final, forfeiture, funded, generating, grew, identifiable, military, mining, moved, OPEC, overcapacity, Parent, permanently, portfolio, principle, producing, promised, Quantitative, refining, reflective, slowdown, Tampa, Unresolved, upstream, written, XL