Company profile

Ticker
BRK.A
Exchange
CEO
Warren Edward Buffett
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
NBH Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
470813844

BRK.A stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Top 50 of 52 long holdings
End of quarter 31 Dec 19
Value
 
#Shares
 
Prev Q
 
Change
%, QoQ
$71.99B 245.16M 248.84M -1.5
$32.58B 925.01M 927.25M -0.2
$22.14B 400M 400M 0
$18.87B 151.61M 151.61M 0
$17.39B 323.21M 378.37M -14.6
$10.46B 325.63M 325.63M 0
$8.3B 59.51M 59.51M 0
$7.85B 132.46M 132.46M 0
$5.86B 24.67M 24.67M 0
$4.15B 70.91M 70.91M 0
$4.01B 79.77M 80.94M -1.4
$2.9B 53.65M 53.65M 0
$2.89B 38.57M 38.57M 0
$2.76B 12M 18.35M -34.6
$2.75B 75M 72.27M +3.8
$2.63B 5.43M 5.43M 0
$2.5B 12.95M 12.95M 0
$1.98B 10.56M 10.56M 0
$1.93B 21.94M 21.94M 0
$1.5B 31.09M 31.09M 0
$1.47B 4.93M 4.93M 0
$1.38B 8.67M 8.67M 0
$1.27B 4.33M 4.33M 0
$1.22B 42.5M 43.7M -2.7
$992.84M 537.3K 537.3K 0
$974.37M 136.28M 136.28M 0
$913.6M 5.38M 5.38M 0
$780.23M 18.93M 7.47M +153.5
$749.12M 20.8M 20.8M 0
$737.63M 24.26M 24.26M 0
$718.35M 14.86M 14.86M 0
$693.47M 18.62M 18.62M 0
$668.73M 6.35M 6.35M 0
$565.11M 14.17M 14.17M 0
$549.07M 18.94M NEW
$538.11M 8.44M 8.44M 0
$492.62M 15.02M 10.76M +39.6
$450.05M 19.79M 19.79M 0
$423.84M 43.25M 43.25M 0
$364.73M 1.71M 1.21M +41.4
$192.41M 648.45K NEW
$160.13M 7.35M 7.35M 0
$52.4M 2.71M 2.71M 0
$47.71M 327.1K 327.1K 0
$42.78M 312.38K 5.96M -94.8
$39.39M 315.4K 315.4K 0
$31.84M 578K 578K 0
$25.34M 227.44K 5.18M -95.6
$24.99M 1.28M 1.28M 0
$12.72M 43K NEW
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

4 Nov 19
21 Feb 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 64.97B 63.6B 60.68B 63.71B
Net income 16.52B 14.07B 21.66B -25.39B
Net profit margin 25.43% 22.13% 35.70% -39.85%
Net change in cash 30.19B 18.58B -4.29B -11.29B
Cash on hand 75.29B 45.1B 26.52B 30.81B
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 247.84B 239.93B 215.11B 210.94B
Net income 4.02B 44.94B 24.07B 24.08B
Net profit margin 1.62% 18.73% 11.19% 11.42%
Net change in cash -772M 3.54B -39.11B 7.13B
Cash on hand 30.81B 31.58B 28.05B 67.16B

Financial data from company earnings reports

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2578 2415 +6.7%
Opened positions 301 185 +62.7%
Closed positions 138 98 +40.8%
Increased positions 921 1052 -12.5%
Reduced positions 954 893 +6.8%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 362.74B 261.37B +38.8%
Total shares 1.03B 919M +11.6%
Total puts 10.05M 12.01M -16.4%
Total calls 15.49M 17.34M -10.7%
Total put/call ratio 0.6 0.7 -6.4%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 141.94M $33.04B +0.6%
BLK BlackRock 110.1M $25.37B +0.8%
Wealth Quarterback 84.67M $84.67B NEW
STT State Street 78.27M $17.84B +0.3%
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Trust 49.91M $11.31B -9.1%
Geode Capital Management 27.24M $6.16B +2.8%
NTRS Northern Trust 20.42M $4.69B +0.8%
FMR 19.41M $14.75B -5.0%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 15.19M $3.69B -2.4%
BAC Bank of America 10.83M $2.78B +4.7%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Wealth Quarterback 84.67M +84.67M NEW
TT International 8.51M +8.42M +8813.4%
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Trust 49.91M -5M -9.1%
Capital World Investors 5.29M +4.89M +1222.0%
Johanson Financial Advisors 4.48M +4.46M +22170.4%
GS Goldman Sachs 9.89M +1.88M +23.5%
Ensign Peak Advisors 1.85M +1.85M NEW
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 7.7M +1.62M +26.7%
HighTower Advisors 0 -1.35M EXIT
National Pension Service 0 -1.34M EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: addressing, audit, back, brick, category, deprecation, divested, exceed, Faxia, fire, France, hedging, Japan, Japanese, key, label, launch, NaN, order, prevent, priority, publishing, qualified, recreational, repowering, Rouen, shift, skilled, slight, smaller, struck, subordination, warrant, widespread, Yen
Removed: Asia, bill, built, care, dioxide, individual, publication, record, site, steel, titanium