Loading...
Docoh

Cassava Sciences (SAVA)

Cassava Sciences' mission is to discover and develop innovations for chronic, neurodegenerative conditions. Over the past 10 years, Cassava Sciences has combined state-of-the-art technology with new insights in neurobiology to develop novel solutions for Alzheimer's disease.

Company profile

Ticker
SAVA
Exchange
CEO
Remi Barbier
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
PAIN THERAPEUTICS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Austin Innovation Park, LLC ...
IRS number
911911336

SAVA stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

5 May 22
26 Jun 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 209.69M 209.69M 209.69M 209.69M 209.69M 209.69M
Cash burn (monthly) 7.91M 6.04M 5.94M 3.93M 7.84M 4.29M
Cash used (since last report) 22.72M 17.34M 17.05M 11.28M 22.51M 12.3M
Cash remaining 186.97M 192.35M 192.64M 198.41M 187.18M 197.39M
Runway (months of cash) 23.6 31.8 32.4 50.5 23.9 46.1

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
6 Jun 22 Remi Barbier Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 27.93 54,720 1.53M 767,717
6 Jun 22 Remi Barbier Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 23.38 65,368 1.53M 822,437
6 Jun 22 Remi Barbier Common Stock Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 23.38 65,368 1.53M 0
27 May 22 Nadav Friedmann Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 26.66 21,498 573.14K 70,534
27 May 22 Nadav Friedmann Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 26.66 3,071 81.87K 92,032
27 May 22 Nadav Friedmann Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 23.38 24,513 573.11K 95,103
27 May 22 Nadav Friedmann Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 23.38 3,501 81.85K 70,590
27 May 22 Nadav Friedmann Common Stock Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 23.38 24,513 573.11K 0
27 May 22 Nadav Friedmann Common Stock Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 23.38 3,501 81.85K 0
25 Apr 22 Remi Barbier Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M Yes No 16.31 4,669 76.15K 376,112
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: category, confined, County, CUNY, divert, dosage, enquiry, exploratory, federal, high, lawsuit, length, lingering, maximize, monthly, motion, nature, package, packaging, pending, percent, policy, population, preliminary, preserve, primary, publicly, Puerto, putative, quality, rational, rental, replaced, resolution, Rico, segment, staffing, stay, stayed, subsidiary, suite, typically, University, verification, volatility, York
Removed: Additionally, ASU, beginning, beneficial, blinded, campaign, cognitively, compare, complexity, conclude, detected, drain, effort, FASB, fast, franchise, goal, independent, initiative, intact, intention, journal, lower, multiply, outdated, overt, Overview, quantitative, recently, reduce, redundant, remain, simple, Simplifying, superseded, supplemental, Topic, trillion, triple, tx, untreated, upcoming, young