Company profile

Ticker
PTCT
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
PTC Therapeutics Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
43416587

PTCT stock data

(
)

Calendar

2 May 19
17 Jun 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18 Jun 18
Revenue 53.58M 85.83M 53.02M 68.17M
Net income -72.11M -48.33M -50.97M -9.52M
Diluted EPS -1.29 -0.96 -1.06 -0.21
Net profit margin -135% -56.31% -96.13% -13.97%
Operating income -69.14M -45.14M -48.23M -5.57M
Net change in cash 31.65M -37.42M -16.88M 126.11M
Cash on hand 201.14M 169.5M 206.91M 223.79M
Cost of revenue 2.38M 3.29M 2.57M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 264.73M 194.39M 82.71M 36.77M
Net income -128.08M -79M -142.11M -170.45M
Diluted EPS -2.75 -2.02 -4.17 -5.07
Net profit margin -48.38% -40.64% -172% -464%
Operating income -115.69M -64.29M -132.06M -167.13M
Net change in cash 57.71M 53.47M 299K 8.27M
Cash on hand 169.5M 111.79M 58.32M 58.02M
Cost of revenue 4.58M 0 0

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.
  • We are a science-led global biopharmaceutical company focused on the discovery, development and commercialization of clinically-differentiated medicines that provide benefits to patients with rare disorders. Our ability to commercialize products is the foundation that drives our continued investment in a robust pipeline of transformative medicines and our mission to provide access to best-in-class treatments for patients who have an unmet medical need. Our strategy is to bring best-in-class therapies with differentiated clinical benefit to patients affected by rare disorders and to leverage our global commercial infrastructure to maximize value for our patients and other stakeholders.
  • We have two products, Translarna™ (ataluren) and Emflaza™ (deflazacort), for the treatment of Duchenne muscular dystrophy, or DMD, a rare, life threatening disorder.  Translarna received marketing authorization from the European Commission in August 2014 for the treatment of nonsense mutation Duchenne muscular dystrophy, or nmDMD, in ambulatory patients aged five years and older in the 31 member states of the European Economic Area, or EEA. In July 2018, the European Commission approved a label-extension request to our marketing authorization for Translarna in the EEA to include patients from two to up to five years of age. During the quarter ended March 31, 2019, we recognized $35.3 million in net sales of Translarna. Translarna is currently available for the treatment of nmDMD in over 40 countries on a commercial basis or through a reimbursed early access program, or EAP program. We hold worldwide commercialization rights to Translarna for all indications in all territories. Emflaza is approved in the United States for the treatment of DMD in patients five years and older. During the quarter ended March 31, 2019, Emflaza achieved net sales of $17.8 million.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: aware, Bad, borrowing, Carlo, CHMP, circumstance, conveyed, efficiency, enterprise, ERP, escalation, explicitly, implicit, implicitly, incremental, Interaction, intercompany, invited, lab, leiomyosarcoma, lessee, lesser, lessor, LMS, Medicinal, minimum, Monte, noncancelable, Oracle, pace, package, passage, pertaining, Plainfield, publicly, readily, recovered, revised, ROU, seasonality, short, simulate, simulation, slower, sNDA, South, space, splicing, supplementary, supplier, taxable, timeframe, workspace
Removed: abuse, Academy, Adam, adjust, affirmative, al, Aldrich, Allan, alleged, allegedly, American, analyze, analyzed, answer, appealed, assessment, assured, baby, cancelled, capitalize, caption, captioned, center, Choi, collectability, collection, commensurate, communicating, compensatory, complaint, complexity, comprising, compute, concurrent, court, currency, cystic, David, decision, deductible, defendant, deliverable, demonstrate, demonstration, derivative, designing, determinable, directing, District, dosing, durability, duration, enhancement, enrichment, enrolled, equaling, evidence, exceeding, exercised, false, fiduciary, file, firefish, forecasted, free, full, function, gather, generation, Geoffrey, geographic, Glenn, governance, guideline, historic, history, hospital, implementing, improper, ingredient, institution, insurance, insurer, investigating, invoiced, Jacobson, Jerome, Jewelfish, Jr, jurisdictional, Kim, KM, Koppel, Kranda, lawsuit, leading, Lee, legislation, liquidity, lost, maintained, McDonough, mechanism, median, meeting, Michael, misleading, mismanagement, mix, motion, motor, moved, mRNA, natural, negative, Neurology, neuron, nmCF, nominal, notified, opening, passed, past, payer, payor, PD, Peltz, permanent, permit, persuasive, pharmacodynamic, pharmacy, PK, placebo, potentially, preliminary, presently, principle, proportion, proposed, provisional, purported, ratio, reclassified, Refuse, reliably, rely, Renaud, rendered, requested, requirement, restated, restitution, Richard, Ronald, Rule, satisfaction, Schmertzler, settlement, shipment, shipped, shore, sitting, SMN, Southwell, Specifically, Steele, strike, sufficiently, survival, suspension, sustained, swallow, tablet, title, tolerability, tolerated, toxicology, tracheostomy, trailing, ultimate, understood, unit, unjust, ventilation, view, warrant, wind, withdrawal, wrongdoing