Loading...
Docoh

CNX Resources (CNX)

CNX Resources Corporation is one of the largest independent natural gas exploration, development and production companies, with operations centered in the major shale formations of the Appalachian basin. With the benefit of a more than 150-year legacy and a substantial asset base amassed over many generations, the company deploys a strategy focused on responsibly developing its resources in order to create long term per share value for its shareholders, employees, and the communities where it operates. As of December 31, 2020, CNX had 9.55 trillion cubic feet equivalent of proved natural gas reserves. The company is a member of the Standard & Poor's Midcap 400 Index.

Company profile

Ticker
CNX
Exchange
Website
CEO
Nicholas DeIuliis
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CONSOL ENERGY INC, CONSOL Energy Inc
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Buchanan Generation, LLC • Cardinal States Gathering Company • CSG Holdings I LLC • CSG Holdings II LLC • CSG Holdings III LLC • CNX Gas Company LLC • CNX Gas Holdings, Inc. • CNX Gas LLC • CNX Investments LLC • CNX Land LLC ...
IRS number
510337383

CNX stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

28 Jul 22
1 Oct 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 238K 238K 238K 238K 238K 238K
Cash burn (monthly) 2.78M 3.72M (no burn) 127.28M (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 8.49M 11.37M n/a 389.06M n/a n/a
Cash remaining -8.25M -11.13M n/a -388.82M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) -3.0 -3.0 n/a -3.1 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
5 May 22 Thorndike William N Jr Common shares, $0.01 par value per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 19,503 0 327,704
5 May 22 Thorndike William N Jr Stock Option Common shares, $0.01 par value per share Grant Acquire A No No 10.6 10,850 115.01K 10,850
5 May 22 Lanigan Bernard JR Common shares, $0.01 par value per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 8,777 0 150,355
5 May 22 Robert Agbede Common shares, $0.01 par value per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 8,777 0 11,812
5 May 22 Mcguire Ian R Common shares, $0.01 par value per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 14,628 0 101,960
5 May 22 Lally-Green Maureen Common shares, $0.01 par value per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 12,983 0 121,719
0.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 1
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 1 0 NEW
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 720K 2.04M -64.6%
Total shares 43.73K 98.28K -55.5%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Rutabaga Capital Management 43.73K $720K -55.5%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Rutabaga Capital Management 43.73K -54.55K -55.5%

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: broader, carbon, committed, cyber, diesel, efficiency, fuel, Heightened, impoundment, intensity, ongoing, overnight, payout, permanent, routine, seismic, SOFR, steel
Removed: aggregated, COVID, decision, donald, exceeded, mix, partnership, rush, wetter