Docoh
Loading...

HST Host Hotels & Resorts

Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. is a self-managed and self-administered real estate investment trust, which engages in the management of luxury and upper-upscale hotels. It operates through the Hotel Ownership segment. Its properties are located in U.S., Brazil, Canada, and Mexico. The company was founded in 1927 and is headquartered in Bethesda, MD.

Company profile

Ticker
HST
Exchange
CEO
James Risoleo
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
HMC MERGER CORP, HOST MARRIOTT CORP/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
1 SB Lessee LLC • 2377 Collins Commercial Condominium Association, Inc. • Airport Hotels LLC • Ameliatel LP • Arizona Vacation Ownership LLC • Beachfront Properties, Inc. • Beach House TRS LLC • Benjamin Franklin Hotel, Inc. • BRE/Swiss LP • Calgary Charlotte Holdings Company ...
IRS number
530085950

HST stock data

(
)

Calendar

5 Aug 21
27 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 1.59B 1.59B 1.59B 1.59B 1.59B 1.59B
Cash burn (monthly) 183.33M 11.83M 27.67M 78.5M (positive/no burn) 27.67M
Cash used (since last report) 720.96M 46.53M 108.8M 308.7M n/a 108.8M
Cash remaining 870.04M 1.54B 1.48B 1.28B n/a 1.48B
Runway (months of cash) 4.7 130.5 53.6 16.3 n/a 53.6

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
18 Jun 21 Bulls Herman E Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 17.14 7,487.359 128.33K 7,487.359
21 May 21 Rakowich Walter C Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 16.8305 3,300 55.54K 48,146.703
20 May 21 Mathrani Sandeep Deferred Stock Units Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 8,249.853 0 50,045.879
20 May 21 Mary Baglivo Deferred Stock Units Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 8,249.853 0 32,676.495
20 May 21 Rakowich Walter C Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 8,249 0 51,446.703

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • N/M=Not meaningful.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: accomplished, advance, Alessandra, ancillary, approaching, assumption, Baker, BofA, BTIG, Cay, coupled, Curio, expiration, Fargo, Goldman, HEI, Largo, LLC, lowest, Morgan, pressure, ramp, Scotia, seller, Stanley, temper, Truist, unbranded, upward, USA, Wall, waterpark
Removed: Beach, closing, exist, furlough, furloughing, guestroom, health, indirectly, infection, large, loan, music, occurred, outbreak, postponement, prepayment, reducing, reopen, repayment, reserve, revising, school, shared, space, sporting, staying