Docoh
Loading...

CXW CoreCivic

CoreCivic, Inc. operates as a government solutions company, which engages in the development and management of prisons and other correctional facilities. It operates through the following segments: CoreCivic Safety, CoreCivic Community, and CoreCivic Properties segments. The CoreCivic Safety segment consists of correctional and detention facilities. It provides transportation services to government agencies and TransCoR. The CoreCivic Community segment offers residential reentry centers and gives electronic monitoring case management services. The CoreCivic Properties segment comprises of real estate properties owned by the company that are leased to government agencies. The company was founded by Thomas W. Beasley, T. Don Hutto, and Robert Crants on January 28, 1983 and is headquartered in Brentwood, TN.

Company profile

Ticker
CXW
Exchange
CEO
Damon Hininger
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CORRECTIONS CORP OF AMERICA, CORRECTIONS CORP OF AMERICA/MD, PRISON REALTY CORP, PRISON REALTY TRUST INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
621763875

CXW stock data

(
)

Calendar

6 May 21
15 May 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from CoreCivic earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 184.55M 184.55M 184.55M 184.55M 184.55M 184.55M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) 13.98M 4.01M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 20.89M 6M n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 163.66M 178.56M n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 11.7 44.5 n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
13 May 21 Emkes Mark A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 7.8 6,410 50K 105,907
10 May 21 Anthony L Grande Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 8.2758 45,000 372.41K 182,871
10 May 21 Patrick D. Swindle, Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 8.3352 25,000 208.38K 149,581
22 Feb 21 David K Churchill Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 7.59 5,517 41.87K 112,891
22 Feb 21 David K Churchill Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 9,403 0 118,408
22 Feb 21 Cole G. Carter, Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 10,213 0 136,809
21 Feb 21 Cole G. Carter, Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 7.59 6,376 48.39K 130,433

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 1 EXIT
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 1 0 NEW
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 1 EXIT
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 649K EXIT
Total shares 0 81.08K EXIT
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Point View Wealth Management 0 -81.08K EXIT
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg
New words: adequate, admission, ADOC, Alabama, archeological, awaiting, Biden, choose, classified, convicted, coupon, Dahlia, Denver, deploy, Deputy, DHS, dismissal, disseminated, dissolution, dissolve, encountered, engineering, environmental, EO, exceed, expansion, extinguish, granted, hopeful, iii, indenture, inquiry, investigation, iv, Ivey, junior, jury, Leavenworth, mission, modernize, monetary, Montgomery, movement, negating, Northeast, online, outdated, pending, perception, petition, platform, political, poor, predominantly, prejudice, prevailing, principle, proceeding, promise, ranking, ready, reclassified, recruiting, recycle, redeploy, reinstating, relocate, repaid, repayment, resistance, rioting, settle, shelf, solution, SSA, steady, stop, suit, surge, tiered, trend, Ulster, underwriting, unforeseen, vacancy, weather, West, wrongdoing, Zeigler
Removed: accepting, accompany, accretive, acquire, activate, activating, ahead, amendment, amplified, arrangement, asserted, audit, boarder, buyer, capitalization, Carolina, ceased, collar, commonly, complementary, complementing, considerable, constructed, curtailed, custody, decide, deem, defer, deficit, denied, depressed, Detroit, difficult, discovery, diversify, dramatic, dramatically, earn, Eden, Estancia, exceeded, excise, executed, external, fixing, footprint, frequency, funded, Ghent, hero, highest, Human, intake, interfere, IRS, La, legally, MDTMB, Mexico, Michigan, model, motion, Newport, Norfolk, notification, occurring, Palma, phase, pipeline, plaintiff, prepaid, principally, promptly, protect, redevelopment, referring, relevant, rely, rental, replacement, repricing, response, rest, revert, River, robust, RSI, selling, separation, session, statute, stockholder, strategic, strategically, talent, Torrance, trade, traditional, tranche, uncertainty, unprecedented, Vermont, warranted